[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

installing apache soap to send/receive messages

Posted on 2002-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi everyone,
I started a question yesterday on how to send soap requests and receive soap responses using java, but when i was referred to some good java code, i found out i needed to download the apache soap implementation.

I have done that, and extracted the files like they say to do in http://xml.apache.org/soap/docs/install/index.html

I'm already confused because in the above document it says, "Your classpath must contain /foo/soap-2_2/soap.jar" -- but soap.jar did not extract to that folder, but to the folder below it, "lib". First I tried putting the real address of the soap.jar file in the classpath, but that didn't work, so i made a copy of soap.jar and put it in the soap-2_2 folder (i'm really winging this as you can see), and that didn't work.

The document also says "add /foo/soap-2_2 to your classpath", which i did.

Here is my current classpath:

SET PATH=C:\soap\foo\soap-2_2;C:\soap\foo\soap-2_2\lib\soap.jar;C:\BC5\BIN;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;.;C:\j2sdk1.4.0\bin;C:\_aa

When i say that something "didn't work," what i mean is that i'm trying to compile a java document that says "import org.apache.soap.util.xml.*", and the compiler says "package org.apache.soap.util.xml does not exist" (i'm using java 1.4). Looking in my files, i can see that the package is at:
C:\soap\foo\soap-2_2\docs\apiDocs\org\apache\soap\util\xml

What I said in my previous question from yesterday (which isn't closed yet) is that I just want to send soap requests and receive soap responses, just simply be a client. My soap messages are already generated, i don't need to parse, or do anything with email... (i don't have a server or tomcat or anything like that) Does it need to be this difficult? Also at the apache installation page, it says I also need mail.jar, activation.jar, and a parser... all in my classpath. Do i need all this stuff? Is that the reason that my compiler says it can't find my org.apache.whatever ? that's unlikely, right? (do i already have these things with java 1.4?)

Thanks for any advice, please post as comments.
Very much appreciative,
Lauryn.
0
Comment
Question by:heyLauryn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kotan earned 400 total points
ID: 6970302
You have made a big mistake here. All the *.jar files should be set in CLASSPATH not PATH.
So the setting is

Assume ur soap.jar in C:\soap\soap-2_2\lib

SET CLASSPATH=C:\soap\soap-2_2\lib\soap.jar
0
 

Author Comment

by:heyLauryn
ID: 6970521
Thank you!!
I believe that fixed it. May I ask another question?

now that I am compiling SearchClient.java from this site:
http://www.arsdigita.com/asj/soap/SearchClient.java

The compiler can't find the classes XMLParserLiaison or XercesParserLiaison, however i get no other errors (it can find the org.apache stuff).

these are the errors:

C:\_CS\_407\ee\SearchClient.java:55: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class XMLParserLiaison  
location: class SearchClient
        XMLParserLiaison xpl = new XercesParserLiaison();
        ^
C:\_CS\_407\ee\SearchClient.java:55: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class XercesParserLiaison  
location: class SearchClient
        XMLParserLiaison xpl = new XercesParserLiaison();
2 errors

In doing a googe search, i see that both classes should be in this folder:
/org/apache/xalan/xpath/xml/

However, i opened up the apache src files as well as the soap.jar, and those java classes are not there!!

That really doesn't make sense...what's going on?
Please help!!
thanks so much,
lauryn.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6970647
When I check on apache site, These 2 class: XMLParserLiaison and XercesParserLiaison are only exist in soap_2.0 version. Don't don't why those class are not supported in soap_2.2 version.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 6970949
All additional libraries are best placed in %JAVA_HOME%\jre\lib\ext. As for the other stuff, you need to make sure you've got the right version of the SOAP libraries
0
 

Author Comment

by:heyLauryn
ID: 6971932
Thank you very much, both of you.
0