Solved

Autoscroll with JDK 1.1.8?

Posted on 2002-04-25
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Is there any way to implement Autoscroll in JTables using JDK 1.1.8?

Please point me to any source code examples of tutorials

Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:javaQQ
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6970365
the same way you'd implemennt autoscroll in 1.2??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 6970622
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/components/tree.html

thats the java tutorial, basic features.  Then take a gander at the java docs.  If you downloaded the SDK/JDK there is a directory with many examples of basic gui features.  Take a look in the demo directory for the working demo with source code.

Then use the function .setAutoResizeMode(int mode) from the table class.  Check the Javadoc for the values to pass in
0
 

Author Comment

by:javaQQ
ID: 6972479

A little more information, to clarify my question:

I work on a Macintosh, in OS9 which limits me to JDK 1.1.8, and Apple's Drag and Drop API, which is separate from the sun's implementation of Drag and Drop.

Any help with the question gratefully appreciated
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 6972528
Not familiar with Apples DND API, but if it doesn't provide autoscroll support then you'll need to implement it yourself.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7973686
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: objects
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8021696
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0