[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy a file from one tolder to another on a network

Posted on 2002-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I need to resolve on an asap basis how to best copy a file from one folder to another on a network. The idea is to have the computer name and destination path in advance. Copying should be from a 9x machine to NT/2K/XP.

For the sake of speed I've tossed lots of points for this question, as I'm sure I'll have some real good ideas.

Thanks!
RJV
0
Comment
Question by:RJV
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 6970515
Have u tested CopyFileEx API

Or u need the GUI of the copy file while copying ?
If yes u can use

shell API function SHFileOperation

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 6970520
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 6970728
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1600 total points
ID: 6971048
CopyFile ( "c:\\mypath\\myfile.txt", "\\\\server\\share\\targetdir");

should do it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RJV
ID: 6971354
Hi jkr,

Your answer is the simplest, most elegant and, after some trial and error, it worked. The problem is that you only gave a destination path. The function needs that and the filename, plus a TRUE or FALSE as a 3rd parameter.

Thanks for the help!
RJV
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6971365
Great that it worked!

Thanks!
0