Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Company Name of Outlook 2002

Posted on 2002-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
To manage the creating of multiple new contacts under the same company name, is there a way to write the codes, in Outlook 2002, to have the Company Name field display a drop down list of all the company name entered before? User can select the company name from the drop down list when creating a new contact. If the company name is not in the drop down list, user can enter a new company name in it.


0
Comment
Question by:interco
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 400 total points
ID: 6970265
Looks like you're trying to work with Autocomplete.  Unclear if you upgraded Outlook 2002 from Outlook 2000, but if so, this is important and will help you.
OL2002: Autocomplete May Not Function Correctly After You Upgrade from Outlook 2000 Internet Mail Only to Outlook 2002
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q287854&LN=EN-US&rnk=2&SD=msdn&FR=0&qry=autocomplete&src=DHCS_MSPSS_msdn_SRCH&SPR=OL2002&

When you have 1,000 names in the name cache (the maximum that Outlook allows) and you start Outlook, there is a noticeable delay in displaying the drop-down list when you type a name from the cache .... more here
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q292928&LN=EN-US&rnk=5&SD=msdn&FR=0&qry=autocomplete&src=DHCS_MSPSS_msdn_SRCH&SPR=OL2002&

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6970268
OL2002: New Features That Are Available in Outlook 2002
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q287496&LN=EN-US&rnk=8&SD=msdn&FR=0&qry=autocomplete&src=DHCS_MSPSS_msdn_SRCH&SPR=OL2002&

AutoComplete Addressing : As an e-mail address, e-mail alias, or as an entered name, Outlook offers to complete the address, alias, or names, based on addresses, aliases, or names that e-mail messages that you have previously sent to. This is enabled by default, and you can disable it by clicking Options on the Tools menu, clicking E-mail Options on the Preferences tab, and then clicking Advanced E-mail Options

Good luck, plenty of information above.
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:interco
ID: 6970324
My Outlook 20002 is not an upgarded from Outlook 2000. I am entering the data into OL2002 from the scratch.

Hope I am wrong. It seems that the AutoComplete function is not what I need.

If there are multiple contacts with the same Company Name, I need to type in the Company Name for each contact again and again. This is very annoying and inacurate.

If the Company Name is a drop down list, showing all the company names have been enter before in the contact database, the user can select the company name from the list or enter a new name as needed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971203
This article describes how you can use Microsoft Visual Basic Scripting Edition (VBScript) and Outlook to populate a ComboBox control with the FullName field of all of your contacts.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q290818
Perhaps helpful.
Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971217
OL2002: How to Programmatically Update Company Names (Q294360)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q294360
0
 

Author Comment

by:interco
ID: 6971542
It seems that these are very complicated VBA codings for me to learn.  Are there Outlook 2002 developer who can help me to implement this feature on my Outlook 2002? Of course, reasonable fee proposal will be considered.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971978
Hi,

Hopefully someone here will come along and help you further, I am swamped, sorry to say.
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q294360&
OL2002: How to Programmatically Update Company Names also does give you some of what you're looking for, and does include some specific macros, if you haven't had a chance to check it out.

Asta
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345635
Hello interco

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to astaec (there's enough of what's needed in here, if you still need to implement it let me know through a comment i think i can help you out here)
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7349944
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0