[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Floppy Drive

Posted on 2002-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My neighbor's chimney was hit by lightning the other day. Since that day my high speed modem was fried so I had it replaced. My networkcard was also fried and I replaced that also. Today my floppy drive was making a funny noise and wouldn't work so I bought a new one and installed it.
It didn't work. I tried a new cable and now when I boot my computer up the green light stays on the floppy drive and won't shut off even when there is no floppy disk in it. I went back to the old cable and the lights still is on.
Could this problem be caused from the lightning or is there some other problem?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

THANKS

Pentium 233 MMX
Windows 98
64 Megs Ram
0
Comment
Question by:tlc2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
escheider earned 400 total points
ID: 6970276
sounds like you have the cable plugged in backwards, meaning pin 1 is in the wrong place.  Try putting the side with the red mark on the other side.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6970617
Yes, verify all connectors are seated correctly. Also check BIOS settings for floppy drive type. If I had had my computer involved in such an event, followed by malfunctioning, I think I'd clear CMOS as the next step and re-enter the needed values.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6970705
Can you test the drive in somebody else's PC to make sure that it works?? Your floppy controller might have been 'fried' aswell.

If you have no luck with the above posts and the drive works in another machine then get yourself a new motherboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NickLo
ID: 6977604
escheider has hit the nail on the head.  You must have pluged the lead the wrong way around either at the disk drive or on the Input/Output card
0