Solved

Infozip and Password

Posted on 2002-04-25
11
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to know how to create a password protected zip files.  I know I can unzip password protected zips but I have some file that I need to zip and add password.

Any answer is appreciated!

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:PDShah
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 100 total points
ID: 6970370
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/zip/zipvb.htm
which among other features has the ability to create zip with password.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6970372
Maybe, this could be of interest also:
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/zip/zlib.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDShah
ID: 6985046
Richie - I tried program but I got encryption not supported error.  Do I need to install anything else?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6986180
oops!. It supossed to does!. I don't know, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDShah
ID: 6990559
I just found out the Zip.dll from Infozip's web site does not have the encryption in it but we can add the encryption, zcrypt, and create new dll.  So if anyone knows where to find a zip dll with encryption.  I would appreciate it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6992449
Perhaps you can answer the question: Why would any expert bother, with your record?

Questions Asked 5
Last 10 Grades Given B  
Question Grading Record 1 Answers Graded / 1 Answers Received

In case you should re-consider here are your open questions:
Internet Transfer Control Date: 09/13/2001 12:21PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20182565
Download and upload files Date: 09/13/2001 12:48PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20182575
Printer From Active X Control Date: 05/09/2001 08:36AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20115615

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDShah
ID: 6995340
Anthony,
The only answer I can give you is these questions are still open because I have not received any satisfactory answer.  All the answer I got on this site were not new to me.  I have not been receiving any answer on the old questions so that is why they are still open.  You think I should just award the points on the quantity of answer but not the quality.  If you are having problem with the open questions then by all means please provide me with some good quality answers then I will be more then happy to award you the points.

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDShah
ID: 6995343
Anthony,
The only answer I can give you is these questions are still open because I have not received any satisfactory answer.  All the answer I got on this site were not new to me.  I have not been receiving any answer on the old questions so that is why they are still open.  You think I should just award the points on the quantity of answer but not the quality.  If you are having problem with the open questions then by all means please provide me with some good quality answers then I will be more then happy to award you the points.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6995445
PDShah,

I suggest you re-read the EE Guidelines, you are obviously missing the point.

The chances that someone will further respond to a question that is more than a year old are exactly zero.

But in the end you are absolutely right, it is your choice to leave the questions open.  Just do not be surprised by the lack of response by experts to your questions. What comes around goes around.

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDShah
ID: 7129933
Richie,
I was able to find DLL with Encryption.

Thank you for your help!

PDShah
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7129942
Ok. Where?
0