Solved

2.0  5 port USB pci card wows

Posted on 2002-04-25
18
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am running a PII 266mhz with 128 mb ram.  Just both a new 2.0 USB card with NEC d-720100 chipset with 5 ports.  After following all the installation instructions, there are two exclamation mark in my device managers.  I removed the USB devices and reinstalled with no success.

Please help

Thanks

jasguild
0
Comment
Question by:jasguild
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wokboy
ID: 6970454
What operating system is it? Are you loading the correct drivers fr your operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 6970462
sorry about that I am using Win 98 SE.  And I am using the drivers that came with the product.  

It installs fine but teh exclamation mark is in the device manager

thansk

jasguild
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wokboy
ID: 6970484
Do you have any details on the actual product? Like Brand name model number? Have you tried the latest drive set from the manufacturers webiste?

Something simple you can try , assuming you haven't done anything special in the bios of your pc. Remove the exclamation marks from device manager and shutdown and restart the machine. Go into the BIOS of the PC and try loading the default values make sure Plug and Play is set to YES/ON. See if there is an advanced menu that has an option called Reset Configuration Data, set that to ON/YES save changes and exit and see if will install ok this time.

Check also in Device manager to see if you actually have available resources to be installing another card. If you don't have an available IRQ then you may need to disable somethings you don't use. Alot of the time people don't use com ports but still have them taking resources. Disabling the com ports in the bios of the motherboard will let you free those resources up and try installing the card again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 6970500
how would I know if I am out of resources?   I am now using all my pci slots.

jasguild
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wokboy
ID: 6970605
How many PCI slots do you have?

Generally you have 15 IRQs. Go to Device Manager and highlight Computer and press properties. You can then view the Interupts IRQs being used if you have used all 15 you are going to need to look at possibly disabling things you aren't using.

Or there is a possibility you don't have any available resources hence you won't be able to utilise this card in your current config.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6970679

If you need free irq, you can disable the serial port(s) in your bios (com1/com2 - irq4/3).

After that, go delete yellow "!" in control panel/system and reinstall your card.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6971421
I would also go into the BIOS and disable you on board USB ports since you probably will not be needing them.
This should free up some resources.

You may get explanation marks on them later, but that is because you disabled them.

After the BIOS step, reboot, remove  ALL the USB devices, reboot again, and hopefully the they will be reinstalled.

Also look into a new BIOS, if may give you more options.

BIOS
http://www.wimsbios.com/
http://www.ping.be/bios/numbersami.shtml - Old
http://www.motherboards.org/ubb/Forum2/HTML/
or check the motherboard manufacturers website.
To ID it go to http://www.sysopt.com/mboard.html


I hope this helps !


I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jack902902
ID: 6971784
sometimes your first and last pci slots share the same irq, also try going to the manufacturer's website and dl the newest driver for your os
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 6972630
You know I think I may be out of IRQ's.  I see every number between 1 - 15 except 9.  Also some devices have the same number.

The thing is the documentation for the USB card says that there should be 5 entries in the device manager for the card.  Of the five entries, three are functioning well.  It is only the last two which are to be handled by the "NEC PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller" driver that have the yellow exclamation mark.

Someone suggested I disable the serial port?? Am I not using that for something maybe my mouse?? My mouse is listed as a ps/2 mouse.

jasguild
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 6972632
Hey wokboy

HOw do I check to see if I lack sufficient resources??

jasguild
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wokboy earned 200 total points
ID: 6972687
If you are out of IRQs then thats a pretty good indicator you have run out of available resources.

Although you say you have irq 9 free so this is encouraging.

Have a look at the two areas that have exclamation marks. have a look at the properties of that device. You maybe able to manually change them to the IRQ 9. YOu should be able to see what IRQ the device thinks it wants to take and maybe push it to IRQ 9 instead.

Are the devices with exclamation marks under the tree of Unknown devices?

If you are using a ps/2 mouse then its not using the serial port. The serial ports are the 9 pin or 25 pin D shaped connectors on the back of the PC. if you don't have anything plugged in to those chances are you aren't using the serial ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 6972729
Hey Frache

You said "If you need free irq, you can disable the serial port(s) in your bios (com1/com2 - irq4/3)"  

IF I disabled the serial port, which you point out uses com 1/com2 - irq 4/3, wil that affect other devices using those configurations?

jasguild
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 6972734
Hey Wokboy

The enhanced  Host controller is using IRQ 5.  My sound card is also on IRQ 5.  How do I coax it to use IRQ 9???

thanks

jasguild

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wokboy
ID: 6972796
ok in device manager when you choose properties there is a section on resources. You should be able change the IRQ there when you change it it should tell you if there are conflicts..check I/O and memory address to see if it says there are conflicts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jack902902
ID: 6972912
some bios's will also let u change irq's in the bios settings
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6975584
jasguild : Please see me previous comment on freeing up resources.

Also - You may need to go into SAFE mode to make any IRQ changes.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 6994796
Hi everyone

After exhausting all that I know and all of your suggestions, I tried to get tech support from the card maker for which there was none.  After putting one and one together, I realized that the card I bought was a piece of generic junk. (no name on the box though the packaging was very colorful and attractive and no tech support) So I repacked it and took it back to the mom & pop store I got it from.

Went to best buy and bought a SIIG Card.  Installed with no issue.  

As always, thanks for your help.  I learned a lot from the discussion.

Sincerely

jasguild
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 7003660
Thanks again.

jasguild
0