Solved

IE6 wont load right, uses 100% CPU

Posted on 2002-04-25
40
349 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Self-build P4 1.4G systems w. 80gig HD and 512 ECC MB RAM. Has worked fine since aug. 2001.

Just recently (I think about right after i installed a new divx codec) Internet Explorer has basically stopped loading.

If i have just rebooted the computer, IE6 loads fine (maybe alittle slow, but not too bad). but anytime i close it and try to open it again, the system gets REAL slow, and wont do anything. When i can eventually get the task manager up (someitms up to 30+ min) iexplorer.exe is using 99%. It is possible to end the process and then the computer turns back to normal. The werid thing however, is that   IF   i give it long enough, IE will generally open and then run fine (even opening a new window is generally fine).
Windows control panel doesnt have uninstall for IE6 and the IE6 uninstall (from the IE folder) fails everytime. I have reinstalled IE6 numerous times, and even tried to overinstall windows onto itself to see if i could replace some currupt file. NO LUCK! I even tried the IE6 repair tool.
Any ideas. Oh yeah, and that divx is gone to the best of my knowledge. I even got rid of everything it tried to install with itself. Grrr. Watch out for divx 5 . . . its killer.

-Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ijf
  • 26
  • 8
  • 2
  • +3
40 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971095
Hi, Ian.

First ... Have you tried the IE Repair Tool?  Also cleared your cache (temporary internet files, history files), run maintenance to include cleanup/scandisk and defrag?

Sound like a memory leak.  More shortly.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971105
What is your Operating System and version please?
A Program May Quit Unexpectedly When You Use Non-Microsoft Codecs on Windows XP-Based Computers
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q316688&
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 500 total points
ID: 6971119
Divx is an unsupported file type for Microsoft's Media Player and may also be a part of the problem you are encountering.  More about that here:
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q316992&

This is a VERY IMPORTANT patch for this version of IE and its prior versions.  Also recommend highly checking WindowsUpdate for other patches/fixes.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp

Although you may know this, will point it out anyway just in case.  Memory leaks can occur from poorly written programs.  Another item that can lead to Memory Leaks is if you exit or close a program "before" it has fully loaded.  Doing this causes the application or TSR to remain in memory and to gobble more system resources, bringing your available resources way down.

Check ALT+CTRL+DEL and advise what all is running at the time you encounter these problems.  Try to modify your IE settings via Tools - Internet Options - Advanced - Browsing to "reuse windows when launching shortcuts" to see what that impact is.  Any time you modify settings in IE, it is necessary for your to close the browser for these changes to take place.

msconfig is another option, if using W98, W98SE, ME, as the OS to uncheck and bypass unnecessary loads to test one-by-one to see what is impacting and using all these resources.

You may also benefit by running DirectX diagnostics, all tests, to check your whole multimedia setup to ensure no registry problems and that you are using compatible drivers, etc.



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971148
Netscape-Style Plug-ins Do Not Work After Upgrading Internet Explorer (Q303401) - If you use/need these types of plugins, highly recommend installing updates versions of them.  More here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q303401

IE6 and Nimda Worm vulernavility and why I recommended the patch above earlier, in case this also applies to you.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/topics/NimdaIE6.asp

IE6 FAQ
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/evaluation/faq/default.asp

Internet Explorer Top Knowledge Base Articles
Here is a list of the top Knowledge Base articles that customers are using to solve their Internet Explorer problems.

Q308106 - Internet Explorer 6 Stops Responding After Playing Content Using Media Bar

Internet Explorer may stop responding (hang) after you play content from the Media bar.

Q241344 - Error Message: The Page Cannot Be Displayed

When you try to view a Web page, you may receive one of the following error messages.

Q293907 - How to Uninstall Internet Explorer 6
 
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/ie/support/ie-topkb.asp

Listening for more, if needed, when I can.

Good luck
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijf
ID: 6971673
I have tried the repair tool. (At least the one that i know of)

I have not tried clearing cache and stuff, will try.

OS is Win2k pro. Not Win XP. And its the ONLY operating system on the computer. (Sorry i forgot to include that. Duh to me!)

About the memory leaks: I did not know, thanks :-)

Ctl-Alt-Del in Win2k brings up options for the task manager. Task manager during the time that IE6 is trying to load indicated iexplorer.exe using 99% of CPU. Although there is a long long list of processes running, none seem to be abnormal or something i havent seen before.
I have uninstalled divx 5.0.1 and deleted its ad supports from program files and some lines in the registry (note: this problem occured BEFORE i modified the registry and nothing has changed after).

I have run defrag and Norton Utilities (speed disk and registry fixer and etc) with no aparent fixes to the problem.


Please let me know if i didnt answer a question. Or if you have other questions.

Ill try the suggestions tonight and post a response.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971813
Thanks for the additional information, it helps.

Definitely check WindowsUpdate to make sure you've applied any fixes released that apply to your environment.  Also, very important to clear your browser's cache --

IE -> Tools -> Internet Options -> General -> Temporary Internet Files .... clear history and temporary internet files.  Also in that same process, check the Settings and View Objects ... see if anything listed there is shown as damaged, if so, delete anything found as damaged.

What version of Norton are you running?  Make sure it is compatible/updated for your environment.

Also, how is IE configured?  Do you have it updated your pages "each visit to the page"?  If not, recommend that.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971834
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971850
The cache settings I mentioned earlier, impact load times as well, so this will give you additional information in that regard for Windows 2000 and IE 6.
How Internet Explorer Cache Settings Affect Web Browsing
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q263070&LN=EN-US&rnk=14&SD=msdn&FR=0&qry=windows%202000%20ie6%20slow&src=DHCS_MSPSS_msdn_SRCH&SPR=IE600&

Information About Internet Explorer Setup on a Windows 2000-Based Computer -- This piece is important --
Because Internet Explorer Setup on a computer that is running Windows 2000 upgrades only core browser components and scripting files, the following files are the only files that are processed or installed:

http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q256340&LN=EN-US&rnk=19&SD=msdn&FR=0&qry=windows%202000%20ie6%20slow&src=DHCS_MSPSS_msdn_SRCH&SPR=IE600&

Internet Explorer 5.5 and 6 Do Not Prompt for an Installation Location on Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q257233&LN=EN-US&rnk=25&SD=msdn&FR=0&qry=windows%202000%20ie6%20slow&src=DHCS_MSPSS_msdn_SRCH&SPR=IE600&



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971868
Summary of Components That Are Installed When You Install Internet Explorer 6
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q298624&LN=EN-US&rnk=59&SD=msdn&FR=0&qry=windows%202000%20ie6%20slow&src=DHCS_MSPSS_msdn_SRCH&SPR=IE600&

Updated Versions of Internet Explorer Not Listed in Add/Remove Programs
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 6 for Windows 2000
SYMPTOMS
Updated versions of Internet Explorer are not listed in the Add/Remove Programs tool in Control Panel after you install a Microsoft Windows 2000 service pack.
WORKAROUND
If you need to uninstall Internet Explorer, uninstall the Windows 2000 service pack, uninstall Internet Explorer by using the Add/Remove Programs tool in Control Panel, and then reapply the Windows 2000 service pack.
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q277624&LN=EN-US&rnk=80&SD=msdn&FR=0&qry=windows%202000%20ie6%20slow&src=DHCS_MSPSS_msdn_SRCH&SPR=IE600&

 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971878
Are you also running Norton's Personal Firewall?  If so, this.
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q309287&LN=EN-US&rnk=3&SD=msdn&FR=0&qry=windows%202000%20norton&src=DHCS_MSPSS_msdn_SRCH&SPR=IE600&

Problems with Norton Utilities Version 3.0 and Windows 2000
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
 http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q211017&LN=EN-US&rnk=5&SD=msdn&FR=0&qry=norton&src=DHCS_MSPSS_msdn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000&

Hopefully the mystery has been solved, off to work I go.
Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971888
HOW TO: Be Reminded When Your Computer Resources Are Running Low in Windows 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q300237&LN=EN-US&rnk=5&SD=msdn&FR=0&qry=low%20resources&src=DHCS_MSPSS_msdn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000&

For more related information, view the topics that are listed in the "Checklist: Monitoring Performance" topic in Windows 2000 Help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971891
I nearly forgot a very important thing here, and that is the indexing in W2K which can definitely impact you here as well
HOW TO: Optimize Indexing Service Performance in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q317586&LN=EN-US&rnk=8&SD=msdn&FR=0&qry=low%20resources&src=DHCS_MSPSS_msdn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000&

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6971899
When you run a large number of Windows-based programs, "Out Of Memory" error messages appear when you attempt to start new programs or try to use programs that are already running, even though you still have plenty of physical and pagefile memory available.

http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q126962&LN=EN-US&rnk=11&SD=msdn&FR=0&qry=low%20resources&src=DHCS_MSPSS_msdn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000&

Now I'm definitely off to work.
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijf
ID: 6974532
Sorry for my delayed responses.

I looked over most of the Knowledge Base articles you posted here. None seem to apply. Thanks for the leads though.

I deleted the cache and all the internet "objects" . . . . Nothing.

I do check windows update . . . i dont know . . . probably bi-weekly. So i have all of the most recent updates that microsoft makes obvious to me (except for maybe one or two that i didnt see that may have come out this week --> netscape wont let me go there)

Becasue of the speed of my connection, i do have the "check for new page on each visit" option selected. Is and has been.

I dont appear to have a "Microsoft Windows 2000 service pack" installed, or atleast it doesnt show in the control panel's add/remove.

Ok, i set my indexing service for "used occationally" I think it was turned off.




I dont konw what else to include. I really think that iexplorer.exe is the program getting hung up on its loading process. How can i stop this? Why does it open almost perfectly fine on the first running of IE6 when i turn on the computer?  Is there a place where i can see where/what other programs load with internet explorer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ijf
ID: 6974594
this update while running iMesh (which opened internet explorer for its ads).

iMesh was open and actively downloading. (Some other programs were open in the clock tray. -- i can post a list if necessary.) Because of remote server upload speeds. i went to the shower. when i came back iMesh had opened some ads using internet explorer. and the following error window had appeared on my screen:


***
Windows - Virtual Memory Minimum Too Low

Your system is low on virtual memory. Windows is increasing the size of your virtual memory paging file. During this process, memory requests for some applications may be denied. For more information, see Help.
***

The system had 512MB of RDRAM (I think thats the kind, its the kind that only goes with a P4 system) and the virtual memory paging file is set at 766MB.  Whats the deal here? I am going to assume that Internet Explorer caused that error. Hopefully this will give someone the information they need to help me. Netscape is starting to get old.

Maybe i just need to flush the paging file?

This is an "always on" system. I dont think its been actually turned off for more than a few hours (total) for the past 10 months. Could this have an effect?

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6974852
ABSOLUTELY, definitely, yes!  Sometimes simply doing multiple reboots works wonders.

As regards the POP UP ads that are invoking these new window loads, definitely has a downside impact to you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6974856
Re. iMesh
http://www.gnutz.com/imesh-audiogalaxy-morpheus/
Here's a brief cut/paste from the above link
The informed user would be mistaken to think that they are all approximately equal in effectiveness - each of them has some significant problems and benefits.

I investigated a multitude of different properties of these systems and ran several experiments to try to achieve an overall picture of which system is most efficient and effective for the user to download audio files..
Unlike Napster, these systems exist by displaying advertisements and bundling "adware" software. The existence of this software has the following effects on the software

1. Download speeds are significantly slower.
2. The installation and registration process is longer
3. The size of the program is larger
4. The amount of RAM (memory) used on the user's computer is much larger

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6974858
There are so many end-user responses on the impact to performance, and other problems you've experienced, it is tough to inlude all the possible links for you here that "may" apply to you, so here's the global result.  You'll see that actually removing it is a tough process.  If you do choose to do this, make sure you backup your Registry prior to making registry changes.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=uninstall+iMesh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6974862
iMesh, the first P2P file sharing tool to support swarmed downloads, was also the first major P2P client to contain spyware and advertisements. These days, iMesh connects to the FastTrack network, and like KaZaA it blocks MP3s over 128kbps. Now, CleanClients.tk has written a guide to removing the spyware, and provided a replacement iMesh.exe as well as a .reg file to remove the 128kbps block. Find this guide here.
http://www.zeropaid.com/news/articles/auto/03152002p.php

Many different recommendations have been found, here's just one more.

I choose to NEVER install spyware-related software, for these very reasons; and am always very cautious about any plugins and "free" software.

Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6974864
Shame, because you just want to give up and uninstall iMesh after that 250MB turns out corrupt
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22uninstall+iMesh%22&btnG=Google+Search
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6974924
The last comment I posted was a cut/paste from the link that was provided, versus my own comments.  Just wanted to clarify that.

Here are some related links from the Microsoft Knowledge Base that may also help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q303728

iMesh Causes an Error Message in Windows (Q319873)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q319873

For more information on the above link, http://www.imesh.com

Off to work.
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6974926
Uninstall the "Adware" or "Spyware" Program
To determine if this issue is caused by a spyware or adware program, start Windows 2000 in Safe mode and then attempt to start Internet Explorer. If the issue does not occur when you start Windows in Safe mode, the issue may be caused by a spyware program that loads when you start Windows normally.

NOTE : You will not be unable to browse the Internet when Windows runs in Safe mode.

If you determine that this issue is caused by a spyware program, remove that program from the Startup folder or uninstall it. To automatically search for and remove all spyware and adware programs on your computer, use the Lavasoft Ad Aware program that you can obtain from the following Lavasoft Web site:
http://www.lavasoftusa.com
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q303728
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijf
ID: 6975073
Ok, ill chew on all that for now and try to get around to following some instructions this weekend.

I just want to clairify: iMesh still works, but i think it is when it tried to spawn Internet Explorer windows when the error message arrived.

My personal feeling: Something is either wrong with Internet Explorer, or some "spyware" / "adware" style program has attached itself to Intenet Explorer and that program may be currupt, so Internet Explorer hangs when it loads.

Could this be?

I understand iMesh uses spyware and etc, but i have a hard time blaming it on iMesh right now becaue iMesh has worked well for me for months.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ijf
ID: 6975262
well now im keep getting these messages even when iMesh is not running. Ahhhhhh.
And when i check in the task manager, i have a cidaemon.exe (using a low priority) that is using between 50% and 80% of the CPU. Is that the indexing service?

What exactly is indexing? Is it really necessary?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6975667
Hello again.

Based on all I researched and provided to you above, the "invasion" of many new elements is very real and the feedback I've read clearly reiterates the problems you have experienced.  I choose not to install and run things that I am not 100% certain about in terms of impact and payload or impact to performance.

cidaemon.exe is one of the many threads discussed here
Description of Svchost.exe in Windows 2000
 http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q250320&
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6975697
You said ... My personal feeling: Something is either wrong with Internet Explorer, or some "spyware" / "adware"
style program has attached itself to Intenet Explorer and that program may be currupt, so Internet Explorer
hangs when it loads.

Could this be?

I understand iMesh uses spyware and etc, but i have a hard time blaming it on iMesh right now becaue
iMesh has worked well for me for months....

Many have reported few problems with iMesh, many have had huge problems in all the links above and all that I've read.  It truly appears to depend on how you are set up, how you use your privacy settings, your firewall environment and so on.

Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6975707
I guess if I were in your shoes, at this point, I would check the iMesh link and make sure that you have the most current version and one compatible with your environment.  I'd also do some research at iMesh to see how you can block these unwelcome intrusions from the addons, popups and auto-installations that are so much of the problem.

Windows 2000 has had a number of Service Patches, have you keep them updated?  Again, my personal preference is to ALWAYS update my Operating System and Browser to take advantage of enhancements, bug fixes, etc.

The purpose of indexing overall is to make record retrieval and access quicker when you need it.  

Knowledge Base Article Q258075 - If the index that is used by the Windows 2000 Indexing service exceeds four gigabytes (GB) in size, it may become corrupted.  More in the article if this interests you.

Low resources, as I've tried to show you in all this, can be the result of so many variables, here are some additional links and insights for you.

http://search.microsoft.com/default.asp?IntCat=0&Boolean=ALL&Nq=new&qu=low+resources&ig=1&siteid=us/products/windows/windows2000

Good luck, I must get back to work.
":0) Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6975723
You may also choose the alternative to modify IE6 settings to deal with the POP UP windows that can cause additional drain.  You can also set the Active Scripting setting to Prompt, which will cause you to be prompted whether to enable or disable each script that is loaded from a Web page... among many other options.  More about that here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?id=kb;en-us;Q308446
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6991356
I would really love to hear from you here.  I feel like I have been talking to myself ... has this helped or do you need more?
Thanks,
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijf
ID: 6992636
Oh gosh, i almost forgot about things here.

I've been so busy that i havent had a chance to try much. Ill be at school for only two more weeks and then i think i will feel safe enough to format the hard drive. Until then i have found that if i let IE6 open once i can just spawn windows from that and leave it open. Also i am using Netscape. Boo, but its only two more weeks.

If you have any good ideas to easily uninstall IE6 and then reinstall it, i would be willing to try it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6994339
At this point, I'd probably do the WindowsUpdate, Product Catalog check, and follow the recommendations, if I were in your shoes.  I'd also back up my registry and eliminate any of the addons using Regedit (after backing it up), then I'd make sure that I have the most current version of IE6 from WindowsUpdate or Microsoft Internet Explorer home, and try the IE Repair Tool to see if that helps, and/or rerun the IE6setup ...

Re. how to Uninstall IE 6 ->  Very important information here, so recommend you take the time to read this prior to embarking on that journey to save you further problems down the road.
How to Uninstall Internet Explorer 6, reinstall, W2000 Service Pack considerations in the process and much more here:
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q293907&

You said you're also running Netscape, and hopefully an updated version of that.  Here's their link.  I have chosen to use only Internet Explorer.
http://browsers.netscape.com/browsers/main.tmpl

With so many things already recommended, and links provided, at a loss to really get what all you've tried versus not.  I'm also very busy, so not able to spend additional time on this effort for the next couple of weeks.  

Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijf
ID: 6994578
Thanks, i guess at this point, since i have do have the most recent versions of IE6 and all the up dates from windowsupdate.microsoft.com and i have followed the IE6 uninstall/install instrucctions, and i have tried the repair too, i am just gonna have to live with what i have until i can wipe clean the HD. (I would rather use only IE too, but netscape works and IE doesnt ;(

Any other comments from anyone?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7042426
What would you like done with this question?  I see that astaec is on vacation, which is likely why no response here.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7058332

Hello,

This question has been open for quite a while now and needs to be wrapped up.

Please do NOT accept this comment as an answer, as I am simply trying to alert those involved that the question is still open.

If any of the experts could come back and post any suggestions as to how they feel this could be wrapped up (delete, 0 PAQ, award points, etc), I'm sure the moderators would appreciate it.

Thank you,

BRUNO
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7067179
Hello,

This question seems to have been abandoned.

I have put it on a cleanup list for Community Support with the following suggestion.

<suggestion>
    Points to astaec
</suggestion>

ijf, if you feel your question was not answered, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to refund your points.
     http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

EXPERTS: If anyone has a problem with the suggestion, please leave a comment for the moderators.

Thanks!


BRUNO
-- EE cleanup volunteer


posted by: Dan's Cleanup Helper Tool ver 1.01
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7067811
Thank you for your help, brunobear.
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijf
ID: 7068630
THe question was answered by many. But none of the solutions worked for me. I dont care about the points. Do whatever you want with them. THis question contains a lot of good links and info that maybe someone else could use.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7093122
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manch03
ID: 11598177
How do I run the IE repair tool?  
0