Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Problems

Posted on 2002-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I've been trying to help a friend with an early iMac. The computer has a an Epson 740 inkjet printer attached. The problem is that when you call up the printer in the chooser I get a message that says that the printer port is busy with another application. This is not the case. I've reloaded the printer software to no avail. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:omarb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6971908
Sounds like a simple driver configuration issue. USB cant be "busy" and those iMacs dont even have printer ports. So you probably need to check out your printer driver in the chooser and make sure its set to USB and not trying to print to a printer/modem port.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fcc10 earned 1200 total points
ID: 7023245
I had the same problem and I fixed it as follows:
1. Appletalk should be turned off or to be used by Ethernet, not the printer/modem port. There seems to be some kind of problem with Epson printers.
2. Update drivers from Epson web page, use only American English. Other languages have problems.

Done.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7023304
fcc: please read the guidelines for posting comments and answers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7023984
fcc10,

Advice for Experts on Providing Solutions Through Comments or Answers

Experts may post solutions to your question in the form of a comment or answer, so be sure to check every email notification as soon as it arrives. Often, an Expert posts the solution to your problem as a comment because it is early in the collaboration process and other issues may be involved. In addition, it is common etiquette in some topics areas to always post comments and not answers. There are several reasons behind this thinking:

*Questions do not become prematurely locked and the collaboration process is not inhibited when the question is indexed as open for proposed solutions.
*The question-asker has the power to select the best solution rather than one that is simply suggested as an answer.
*Watch out for unclear or multiple-part questions. You can send a comment to the member requesting that they rephrase or break up the question before you submit an answer.
*If you don't know the answer, leave the question for someone else.
*If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment rather than an answer. Members can accept comments as solutions and award points for them.
*You are only responsible for providing one reasonable answer.
*You may review information about a member, including their grading history, by clicking on their member name.
*If you're having a problem with a Member, you can refer it to us.

Welcome,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fcc10
ID: 7024003
weed: I'm sorry, should have been a comment. My mistake.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7024144
fcc10, No porblem, most of use do it the first time out.  Ans your comment is still good even though rejected.  Thanks for being a good sport about it.

ComTech
0