Solved

what is VSFLEX7L.OCX

Posted on 2002-04-25
6
1,729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
friends i am getting probelm of VSFLEX7L.OCX while running one of the application ...plz let me know what is it.
0
Comment
Question by:sdhanvijay
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
talluri_28 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
hi

This is 3rd party control videosoft Felx Grid Control VS Flex Grid Version 7.0. in VB6 also u can see the (.OCX) control on components but it is versrion (vsflex2/3.ocx).

jag
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sridhar_PJ
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sridhar_PJ
Comment Utility
Help
http://209.182.136.130/pub/vsflexgridpro7/updates/vsflex7.txt
Hope this helps u
Regards
Sridhar
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
Comment Utility
The VideoSoft (now ComponentOne) FlexGrid comes in a few "flavors".  The standard version has a lot of properties built in that make it easy to bind to ADO or OLEDB recordsources.

If you never use bound grids (this is the case for me), then you don't need all of those data binding properties.  So, you can do with a much more "lite" control.  I like this control very much, it's a super powerful grid, but doesn't have a lot of overhead, so, it loads quickly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
You have asked 5 questions here and never awarded points to anyone for help given to you.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185292.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284837.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284842.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293833.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294019.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0