Solved

synchronizing time

Posted on 2002-04-25
9
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i've got multiple win2k servers. I've got 1 of them that syncs the time to a public time server. Now, I wanted the other servers to sync the time also to that win2k server that contacts the public time server.

Can anyone help me?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rcamara
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gete earned 50 total points
ID: 6970803
There are several protocols and applications that do time synchronizations. Win2K itself in its Resource Kit have a time service (cmiiw). Still the easiest way to do this for me is to use NET TIME command in a batch file and schedule it to be run at certain periodic interval.

synctime.bat
@NET TIME \\win2K_time_server_name /SET /YES

Open the Task Scheduler in each of w2k servers and create a scheduled task to run this batch file periodically.

You can also use AT command to do task scheduling.

Regards,
G. Tanuel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birdski
ID: 6971872
 If your server configured for the public sntp server is a DC,  any other machines be it servers or workstations that are members of that domain will automatically sync their time periodically.   A quick test would be to change the time on 1 of the servers and then stop and restart the w32time service.  The time should then sync right up again.  If it is not a DC, there is no automatic time sync other than manually running net time \\servername /set /y  or some other 3rd party time program.   You can use the task scheduler to periodically run it as well.
 
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Corvax021899
ID: 6972474
You can also modifie the regestry keys to point to the correct server...  I've done this on my domain, with a NT4 Server that is not a PDC or BDC, just a stand alone server.  Setting the good values on the Win2k Pro machines and other servers to point to this server works fine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcamara
ID: 6972586
You all helped me. Don't know where to give the 50 points too. :-)

Anyone?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Corvax021899
ID: 6972643
Not here for the points so give them to anybody :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gete
ID: 6975846
Same as Corvax.. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7109081
I can always help you split points, just let me know how many points to whom.
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quang051097
ID: 7147163
rcamara, accept one correct answer so that your question could be closed.
0