Solved

What's The Catch?

Posted on 2002-04-25
12
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello!

I'm running 98se. I have a p3/1000 and 512 RAM. My computer has the annoying habit of 'catching' periodically... it kind of hesitates and 'sticks' for a fraction of a second. This is very noticeable in the mouse, but I can see it in games as well.

I run a current totally uptodate AntiVirus, but it's used just to scan... I don't run it resident. I even reinstalled 98se on top of the old install and it still does this irritating 'catch'.

Windows is managing my cache. I have gig of freespace on each of my HD's. When it catches there is NO HD activity registering.

Why's it doing this thing and how can I get it to stop?

many thanks,
R2D2
0
Comment
Question by:R2D2022097
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6970665
Could be a background program causing this:

Try this.

-Start / run
-type: msconfig
-go to 'startup'
-remove all ticks beside programs except the one beside system tray
-click ok and restart as prompted

Try again. Has this solved the problem?
If so, then a program that was running was causing the problem. Add the ticks in one by one until you
find out which one was causing it.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6970909
An even easier way of finding out that a resident program is causing this is to do a CTRL-ALT-DEL before running a game.  End Task on everything except for EXPLORER and SYSTRAY.  Now run the game that causes this.
Did the problem go away?  If so, reboot and remove one at a time (running the erratic program in between) until the problem program is found.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6970917
slink9
You ever try to get someone to do that over the phone??
Seventeen reboots later they eventually get it right ;-p
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6971005
No, but I hope to be doing that soon.  I have been out of work now for almost five months.  When I finally decide to create my own job (Link 'Em Up - www.bbnp.com/userpages/slink/leu/index.html) I get a good interview at the Dept of Social Services.  It will be supporting 192 people.  The interview went well but they have to create the position.  With the budget of NC in it's current sad state, I hope it really does get created.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6971072
Do you mean that for a moment everything just completely stops? Mouse won't move, keyboard won't respond, ect? If so it sounds like you have a hardware problem.

Are you overclocking? If so then this may be the problem. Have you tried a different mouse? Does your video card have a fan on it and if so is it working? You might consider booting into safe mode open Device Manager and delete out all the entries for your video card. Now reboot and Windows will reinstall the drivers.

When was the last time you ran Sandisk and Defrag? Also is this a Desktop machine? If so consider opening the case and manually, methodically, patiently and gently slug down all the connectections including the RAM and exapnsion cards.


Hi slink I hope you get the job.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6971115
This is a specific Win9X problem. Please
refer to Microsoft KnowledgeBase Article:
"Out of Memory" Error Messages with Large Amounts of RAM Installed"
Article ID Q253912
Apparently, large amounts of RAM deplete system resources to a low enough level to cause transient problems. The easiest fix is to reduce the amount of RAM available to the system. The article details other fixes. I limit my RAM to 384MB(512MB installed) with positive results uwsing the System Configuration Utility.
Hope this helps as it should...T
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6971194
slink
good luck wiv dat!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PoyZen
ID: 6971236
Although it sounds like tmj883 is right I encountered a problem with the same symptomes but the answer was a bad CPU fan. so check if averything around the CPU is working and if it's not overheat.

J
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6971772
All the information provided has been very good.

Let me add my standard cleanup.

  I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME/Win XP -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !
Turn off Indexing and fast find if you have them on !!

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

Check your swap file settings.

You may try doing a scanreg /fix from a DOS prompt.
Scanreg /opt  also.


You may try doing a scanreg /restore from a DOS prompt
and select a registry date from before the problem started.

 Check the IE version and try to do a repair from the add/remove in the Control panel - choosing remove  gives you a repair option.


 these are some tools that will benefit anyone trying to solve problems.
                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp
                        http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US
http://support.microsoft.com/isapi/support/apgts/apgts.dll

In Internet Explorer, go to Tools>Internet Options, click the Settings button, then the Viuew Objects button and remove everything except the CV3 class file.

Now click the Advanced tab and check the box that says "disable script debugger"

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jsaxon2
ID: 6974404
I experience the same type of problem and found that it was caused by a program called openme.exe. Not saying that this is causing your problem, but it easy to check. This gets installed if you have installed the Kazaa Media Desktop. Check the link to find out how to remove it from your system.


http://www.winguides.com/forums/showthreaded.php?Cat=&Board=genwin&Number=45787&page=0&view=&sb=
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6978576
I agree that heat could cause this problem.  Shut it down at night, and boot it in the morning.  Then see if the slowdown happens after a while, or right away when the system is on the cool side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R2D2022097
ID: 6986204
Thank you all for the good ideas. I'm giving this one the grade because it seems the most complete. Sorry about the delay in grading but I wanted to try everything suggested..

The problem is 'mostly' better. If I have additional complications, I'll post to you fine folks again. Many thanks! :)

best always,
R2D2
0