Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to to type cast dynamic array to pointer?

Posted on 2002-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all

Is there any way to type cast dynamic array to pointer


In my case problem is like this

procedure convert(astrBuffer:Array of Byte;aintSize:longint)
var tempptrbytes:PByte;
i:longInt;

begin
  GetMem(bytes,aintSize);
   tempptr:=bytes;
   for i:=0 to aintsize-1 do
   begin
     bytes^:=astrBuffer[i];
    inc(bytes);
   end;
  bytes:=tempptr;
end;

which is not acceptable as it takes time to copy the data

i need some thing like
bytes:=pByte(astrbuffer); and giving compilation errors

how to typecast the data, if the situation araises like this

Thanks in advance

Sudhakar
0
Comment
Question by:sudhakar_koundinya
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 6970621
correction:
var tempptr,bytes:PByte;
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6970638
look at the move-method
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 200 total points
ID: 6970654
PByte(@aStrBuffer[0]) is what you search for.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6970663
Hi sudhakar_koundi,
there is two ways to pass array of bytes:

1. as VAR parameter, in this case you operation will affect original array.
2. as formal paramter (no VAR), in this case you will get the copy of original array.

So, use second way instead of allocate memory and assign array manually, Delphi does it for you.


----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6971469
I'd do it like kretchmar suggested

GetMem(bytes, aintSize);
Move(astrBuffer[0], bytes^, intsize);
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 6973304
Thanks all
As Robert idea helped me

i am giving points to him

thanks for your co operation


Regards
Koundinya
0