Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Properties of an activex control

Posted on 2002-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
how can i examine Activex-control properties. which buttons were activated and/or pressed.  The Activex control I did not program. I think i need an Api function (getmessage...). Who can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:msvb2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 800 total points
ID: 6971925
I think you need to subclass that control AND/OR its constituens ones also!
You are trying to track events, not properties.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7670284
Hi msvb2000,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    DELETE this question.

msvb2000, Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
EXPERTS: Post a comment if you are certain that an expert deserves credit.  Explain why.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7796972
Nice >(
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7797048
msvb2000,
Please don't issue a grade of C without first consulting with the Expert and providing him a chance to improve his answer.  Please see: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Lounge/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3

Richie_Simonetti,
If you want to, you can post to Community Support to have a Moderator remove that blot from your record,

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7814180
Thanks Dan, don't worry. My record didn't give me any extra bucks or payed work yet.
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7815236
Grade changed due to no response to Dan's comment posted 1/25

Computer101
E-E Admin
0