Solved

make a date field in interbase

Posted on 2002-04-26
6
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can i create an interbase table, inside my interbase
database named "rasDATABASE"?

assigning fields like

"name" with string
"bday" with date
"Money" as currency
"age" as Integer
"anyreal" as Float

and making the "name" and "age" as index
0
Comment
Question by:girlswants_me
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 6970680
help me please
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6970684
create table xyz
  (name CHAR(30), /*or varchar*/
   bday DATE,
   money CURRENCY, /*not sure about type*/
   age INTEGER,
   anyreal DOUBLE PRECISSION,
  PRIMARY KEY (name,bday))


something like this,
its just from head,
so i'm not sure on correct syntax

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 6970708
where am i going to input that?
am i going to insert in the sql component?
where? and how can i execute that?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 50 total points
ID: 6970712
you could use a tquery,
supply it into the sql-property,
and use the execsql-method
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6970723
You can also use IBConsole Interactive SQL, Delphi SQL Explorer or isql (command line).
Also have a look at Marathon: www.gimbal.com.au
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 6974490
Thank you very much
0