Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting interbase server

Posted on 2002-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
HOW can i configure
 no. 1 machine as my server interbase
 with "employee" database IN drive "c:\database" directory
 in the local drive.
and

 no. 2, 3, 4 machine as my client interbase which are going to connect computer no.1 as for server., connecting to the "employee" database in computer no. 1 drive "c:\database" directory.

 what is this "IB_SERVER:" for?
0
Comment
Question by:girlswants_me
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 6970685
here is my interbase files which i downloaded in BORLAND.COM

1.IB65_eval_win - only connect 5 clients
2.InterBase_WI-V6.0.1-client
3.InterBase_WI-V6.0.1-server
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 6970686
help me please
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6970697
Hi girlswants_me,

1.copy employee.gdb to C:\database\employee.gdb

2. specify path \\YourComputerName\C:\database\employee.gdb
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 6970710
specify path \\YourComputerName\C:\database\employee.gdb

whats that one?
can i make it

 server := '\\Metis\c:\database\employee.gdb'

why have the "c:\" which it already have the "YourcomputerName"
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 400 total points
ID: 6970718
IB_SERVER should be replaced with the name of the computer
which is running Interbase server (ibserver.exe).

When you create a new INTRBASE alias, the following default is filled in the SERVER NAME parameter:

IB_SERVER:/PATH/DATABASE.GDB

Suppose your Interbase server computer name is 'ROCKET' and it's local path to the database is C:\Database\employee.gdb, then you have to specify ROCKET:C:\Database\employee.gdb
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6970734
server := '\\Metis\c:\database\employee.gdb'

yes, it's right. If you have TCP/IP then use

server := 'Metis:c:\database\employee.gdb'

be carefull, path MUST be relative server computer, as you see location of the file sitting on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 6970738
THANK YOU FOR YOUR BRILLIANT ANSWER
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6970743
Welcome, I'm glad it helped you.
0