Solved

Using 'sqlmap70.dll' version '2000.80.194' to execute extended stored procedure 'xp_get_mapi_profiles'.

Posted on 2002-04-26
8
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Found this in the SQL log.  Does anyone know what it means?  Why would it place an entry in the log when it uses a particular dll?  Is is something that I should be worried about?

Thanks for the help in advance.

Branch40
0
Comment
Question by:branch40
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6970688
0
 

Author Comment

by:branch40
ID: 6970752
Cheers Angel

The link you posted gives another instance of a similar error message.  I beginning to feel that it isn't an error message as such, more a statement of fact along the lines of

"I'm running this stored procedure which involves using version x of dll y."

Is this just verbosity or is there a reason why Microsoft feels that SQL should put this in the log?  Perhaps it's an aid to problem solving i.e. if the server crashes soon after then the problem could be with this dll?  Any ideas?

Branch 40
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 6970759
Unless there is a specific error after that line (like in the link), there is no issue with this line. You are right that the line as such is only some kind of debug message, in case of a problem...
CHeers
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:branch40
ID: 6970797
Angel

Thanks for your help.  I'm going to leave the question open for a while for any further comments.

Branch40
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UncleMatt
ID: 6977636
all it is telling you is that the xp is using that dll with that version number, it might be useful if you are getting errors with an xp to know what version of the dll it is.

Matt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:branch40
ID: 6977674
Matt

Thanks for your comment, I think that is the general consesus.

Branch40
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9280573
branch40:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0