Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.NET - API calls

Posted on 2002-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
in VB6 there was a very handy add-in, the API viewer and it's trusty companion WIN32API.TXT which contained all the API declarations for VB6.
Is there something similar for VB7 (or C#)?

The Declare statement still exists, and I found out that by using the vb6 declarations and replacing the Long with Integer, some functions work (like Beep). But not those who worked with handles declared as Long. No errors are generated, but they just don't work.

A code sample of a complex API call would be nice. (i would prefer GetDC and SetPixel).
0
Comment
Question by:Azmodan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 6971195
You could Try the www.AllAPI.net website

Has a list of all vb APIs For all versions of VB and also gives code examples for each API

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmo_ earned 200 total points
ID: 6971197
You could Try the www.AllAPI.net website

Has a list of all vb APIs For all versions of VB and also gives code examples for each API

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Azmodan
ID: 6976682
That site is good, but I was asking for a local file and/or tool. Like VB6 API viewer add-in. Is there something like this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gallaghe
ID: 6977288
AllApi has a downloadable program to permit local viewing. Get it while you can, seems they are not doing anything new at the site and you never know when they will stop the site.

If all else fails, get a cheap copy of Borland Delphi (Personal edition) which has these files. Also Delphi is great for doing some jobs which .NET or VB simply can not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Azmodan
ID: 6977508
yeah..that site had just what i needed.
To bad is closing down :(
0