Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DISABLE CHECKBOX FOR PASSWORD PROTECTED SCREENSAVERS

Posted on 2002-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
To restrict the users of Windows XP Professional in LAN environment. Is it possible to disable the checkbox for Password Protection for screen savers, in Windows XP Professional ?
0
Comment
Question by:adeelminhaj
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 6974673
Open management console by typing "mmc /a". Go to menu File, choose "Add/Remove Snap-in", click "Add" and double click "Group policy" then close Add-in list and "Add/Remove..." windows. Expand Group policy\Local Computer Policy\User configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display. You catch these steps, dont you? :) now on the right panel, you will find "Password protect screen saver", double click it and "Enable" it. From now on, all user will have password protection when they enable screen saver!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jsaxon2 earned 300 total points
ID: 6982725
Good answer hnminh. I didn't know that was there. One comment though,

"Is it possible to disable the checkbox
for Password Protection for screen savers,"

You need to select Disabled to not allow the user the option to password protect the screen saver.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135426
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0