Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open new page without frames

Posted on 2002-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i want to open a link which exist in a page w frames. when this new page opens, i don't want it opening in the target of the frame. rather, i want it to open up in the same window -- just w/o the frames.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kiphughes
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxwern earned 200 total points
ID: 6970942
<a href="" target="_TOP">
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6970943
or else try
 <a href="" target="_PARENT">
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kiphughes
ID: 6971009
will those work on most browsers?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6971117
Tt will definitely work on all IE's and all NS and all Opera's. Im not sure about AOL though.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6971311
FWIW, if they're using a version of AOL where it doesn't work, the frames won't work right either.

And neither will much else, so they'll be used to it. ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kiphughes
ID: 6972056
how would this be accomplished if, instead of text link, i wanted to use a submit button -- how do i break out of the frames then?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6972125
<form ... target="_top">
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kiphughes
ID: 6972193
thanks for solving my problem. i was using frontpage, and, as it turns out, it allows u to insert that field as an option.
0