?
Solved

DLL load error - interface mismatch - Is file associated

Posted on 2002-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I experience the following error messages (in message boxes) after starting Windows98SE:

Dll load problem
A device attached to the system is not functioning

Dll load error – Interface mismatch
IsFileAssociated

When clicking Ok the message box continues with same heading (Dll load error – Interface mismatch) and I get the following messages, one by one by clicking ok in the messagebox:

ShouldFileBeAssociated
AssociateOne
DisassociateOne
IsWindowsMediaAssociated
ShouldWindowsMediaBeAssociated
AssociateWindowsMedia
DisassociateWindowsMedia
IsSecureMusicAssociated
ShouldSecureMusicBeAssociated
AssociateSecureMusic
DisassociateSecureMusic
AreAssociatesIntact
RetakeOurOldAssociations
Reassociate
BroadcastAssociationsChanged
EnableQuickPlay
GetReclaimOption
SaveReclaimOption

After the last messagebox evrything is working, so no serious error, but annoying to bypass all these messageboxes on startup.

This error occured after I have been installing Olympus Camedia Master (software showing picturefiles as thumbnails), but I do not think that is the problem, I used it before and use it on other computers. I uninstalled it but the same errormessages on startup.

Another programme I used prior to this was Ixla Explorer / Ixla artist to scan pictures from an USB flatbedscanner.  But I used that before with no problems.

I used sfc.exe to check for errors. Only one possible error in “user.exe”, but I could not replace this, as it is not found on the Windows98SE CD.  

The messages indicate that  som files lack associations.
I do not know what Secure Music is, or Windows Media.

Any solutions to get rid of this ?

0
Comment
Question by:kimand
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 6971094
Sounds like there is a problem with the Windows Media Player and/or possibly Real Player or Quicktime.

Try this
Start > Run msconfig

Now under the Startup tab uncheck items one at a time and reboot. If after doing this and you no longer get the message then you at least have somewhat isolated what to look at as being the culprit. DO NOT uncheck Explorer.

The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6971107
Interface mismatch usually indicats the wrong version of a dll that is registters with the system. Chances are that a dll did not get registter appropriately or the vesion of the dll is inaccurate. Try reinstlling Windows Media Player or upgrade the current version you are using.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6971866
In addition to the above suggestions,

I would also try running - Start-run
SFC
which checks the system files and makes sure that they are correct ( in most cases ).

Then do a Start-windowsupdate and get any relevant patches,.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimand
ID: 6973029
To CrazyOne

When I looked in START I suspected the culprit to be MusicMatchJukebox, som program that came along with some other program, I unchecked it and the errormessages has gone, - thank you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6983785
:>)
0