Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP push

Posted on 2002-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
3,594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I need more information about how a ftp push works. I have a company that wants to do a ftp push but I am a little confused on what that is going to do and how. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:kladd
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 6973345
This document describes in great detail about FTP. The major theme is an anonymous FTP server, but you would most likely be setting up a secure ftp server with specific username/password protection. There are many FTP server products from free to almost free, to minor cost. It all depends on your server OS, and how secure you want it to be.

http://www.landfield.com/wu-ftpd/docs/anonymous-ftp-faq.html

Basicaly, you will just be setting up an FTP server, restricting access to it, and the other company will simply "put" their files onto your server. They can use some automated scripts to "push" the files to you, but it will be the same thing as a "put".

WU-FTPD is one of the most-used for server and client.
http://www.wu-ftpd.org/wu-ftpd-faq.html

WS-FTP Pro is a good commercial package.
http://www.ipswitch.com/Products/WS_FTP/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 6996020
Or you could use IIS4 or 5, which is free.  If you're just installing the FTP Server component, it'll be less insecure than a full-blown installation of IIS with the WWW publishing services and SMTP connector.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9160081
kladd:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0