?
Solved

Upgrading from Win95 or Win98 to Windows 2000

Posted on 2002-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
This week I asked the question about formatting my c: drive and doing a fresh install of Windows 98 to a computer that already had Windows 98 on it.  Those step by step instructions from Joe worked perfectly. My question today is similar and I just wanted to verify with the experts before I proceed.  I have two computers (one desktop & one laptop) and one of them has Windows 95 and the other has Windows 98.  I would like to upgrade both of them to Windows 2000 Professional.  I would like to format and install Windows 2000 Pro from scratch.  I don't know if you can refer back to the instructions that were give to me to do the Windows 98 fresh install - but if you can I would like to know if I can follow those same instructions.  I do know; however, that in the instructions given to me earlier this week I was told that after formatting the drive I needed to create a directory (c:\windows\cabs\) and copy the contents of the Win98 folder from the CD to this directory - but on Windows 2000 this folder should be WINNT ?  I would appreciate any input you could give to me.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 6971108
My advice is to install W2K to a CLEAN DISK.  I have found the Win9x -> W2K upgrade path to be tricky and the results are often questionable.  The usual motivation is to preserve installed applications but in most of the cases I've seen, the W2K upgrader was not able to preserve these applications anyway, so nothing was gained.

W2K can install in ANY folder on your hard drive but the default is C:\WINNT.

I suggest you BOOT the W2K CDROM (it is bootable) and let it run its course including FORMATTING the hard drive for NTFS.  If you cannot boot the CDROM, use the BOOTDISK utility on the W2K CDROM to make the W2K boot floppies and boot them.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:isabull
ID: 6971388
Do what jhance suggested -- booting from the cd.  that's the only way to be able to format the hard drive during installation.  

and the equivalent of copying the win98 cabs from cd to hard drive for win2k is to copy the i386 directory from the cd.  doesn't matter where you copy it on the hard drive, as long as you remember where you put it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6971776
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 6972243
I really appreciate everyone's input on my question.  It went perfectly.  Thanks again!
0