Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Posting " in string

Posted on 2002-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

How do I insert " into a database? I use mysql.

thanks,
Floris.
0
Comment
Question by:florisb
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 6971295
try this to replace " with \"

Don't forget that sometimes PHP requires extra slashes when you compose string:

$sql = "insert .... values (\"here is \\\" char  \")";

in this example \\\" stands for
\\ - slash
\" - quote
so, string will contain only \"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpoesen
ID: 6971822
andreif is right.

to make it a bit easier, you can do it like this :

$Title = "Molly the Bear said : \"Wow dude, honey!\""
$SqlQuery = "INSERT INTO Titles VALUES($Title)"

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dkjariwala earned 300 total points
ID: 6971996
Basically you need to use addslashes.

Say you have

$check = "hi'hello";

then $check2 = addslashes($check) would give you,
$check2 = "hi\'hello".

JD
0