[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Notepad opens desktop.ini file upon booting into WinXP

Posted on 2002-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When my XP environment boots up my windows notepad automatically opens up my desktop.ini file and displays the contents.  I have searched both in the startup group, as well as by using msconfig and I can't seem to find what is triggering this happening.  Here is the contects within the .ini file.

[.ShellClassInfo]
LocalizedResourceName=@%SystemRoot%\system32\shell32.dll,-21787
0
Comment
Question by:sgillis
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6972043
When was your last virus scan?  I believe it is possible that you have one.  Check at http://housecall.antivirus.com for a free scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6972200
Nope, I work for a company who specializes in defense software.  I am running the AV Defense Suite with updates that automatically check every few hours.  I have scanned my machine and no virus' were detected.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 200 total points
ID: 6972596
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml

Go here and download.
See if it's running from the registry.
0