Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot read source file.  This file could not be installed.

Posted on 2002-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to run a PDW setup that runs fine on some PCs but gives me the following setup errors on others.  I'm running all of the installs on Windows '95.

"C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\RBT9351.TMP

Cannot read source file.  This file could not be installed."

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonboetcher
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 200 total points
ID: 6971323
Do you have the latest SP for VB installed, this was a known bug see

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q240927
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 6971326
Here is a Microsoft article about this problem

PSS ID Number: Q240927
Article last modified on 07-26-2001
 
:6.0
 

 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Visual Basic Learning Edition for Windows, version 6.0
- Microsoft Visual Basic Professional Edition for Windows, version 6.0
- Microsoft Visual Basic Enterprise Edition for Windows, version 6.0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When installing a Visual Basic application created with the Package and
Deployment Wizard (PDW) and the package contains one or more DLLs with long file
names, an error similar to the following occurs and the installation
terminates:
 
   Cannot read source file c:\windows\temp\rbt5120.tmp
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This problem is caused by mismatched components on the target system. Once an
install has been made successfully, the problem does not recur.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Create a PDW package with a simple Visual Basic project that does not contain
files with long file names and install it on the machines that demonstrate this
problem. Subsequent installation of packages containing files with long file
names do not experience this problem.
 
STATUS
======
 
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a bug in the Microsoft products listed at the
beginning of this article. This bug was corrected in the latest service pack for
Visual Studio 6.0.
 
For additional information about Visual Studio service packs, click the article
numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q194022 INFO: Visual Studio 6.0 Service Packs, What, Where, Why
 
   Q194295 HOWTO: Tell That a Visual Studio Service Pack Is Installed
 
You can download the latest Visual Studio service pack from the following
Microsoft Web site:
 
   Visual Studio Product Updates
  (http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/updates.asp)
 
REFERENCES
==========
 
For additional information about potential deployment problems with long file
names, please click the article number below to view the article in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q239069 PRB: Cannot Open or Find File Error Installing VB Application
 
Additional query words: sp4 pdw, long file-names LFN kbfix
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : kbwizard kbAppSetup kbDeployment kbVBp kbVBp600 kbGrpDSVB kbDSupport kbVS600sp4fix kbVS600sp5fix
Technology        : kbVBSearch kbAudDeveloper kbZNotKeyword6 kbZNotKeyword2 kbVB600Search kbVB600
Version           : :6.0
Hardware          : x86
Issue type        : kbbug
Solution Type     : kbfix
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 2001.


 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lucynka
ID: 12092654
I cannot download anything.  The error message is always some form of "C:............exe could not be saved, becasue the source file could not be read.  Please try again or contact your server administrator."

Also, my computer is painfully slow.  I have 256 MB ram.  Is it not enough?  I normally have Outlook Express open as well as several large (1.8 MB each) Word files.

Do I need to do a clean install of XP?  Do I need to download any drivers before I do that?  I've never done it before.  I wonder if it's safe for someone who's never done it to attempt it.

I bought my Gateway computer with XP Professional about a year ago.

Thanks!
0