[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

TreeView Nodes

Posted on 2002-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

Is there a way that I can show the + sign in front of a node which is actually empty?  I want to be able to populate the node when it's clicked - not after the node is added.

TIA,

Stu
0
Comment
Question by:Stuart_Johnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6971573
do it as microsoft

add a dummy-childnode and do your stuff
(delete dummy and populate)
in the onExpanding-Event of the tree

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 200 total points
ID: 6971595
Just set its HasChildren to True.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6971604
I knew it would be something simple :)  

Thanks for that! <G>

Stu
0