Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data reports solution

Posted on 2002-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how to open access reports through VB? Also tell whether there are any other good reporting tools.
0
Comment
Question by:rchandge
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 6971715
My favorite is ActiveReports from Data Dynamics.  It is very flexible and easy to use.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6972594
Here is a question with a similar request.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=crystal&qid=20175347

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 6972689
You may use this:

Const dbPathName = "c:\database.mdb"
Const strPassword = "PASSWORD"
Dim Acc As Object, db As Object

Set Acc = CreateObject("Access.Application")
Set db = Acc.Application.DBEngine.Workspaces(0).OpenDatabase(dbPathName, 0, False, ";pwd=" & strPassword)
Acc.OpenCurrentDatabase dbPathName, False
Set db = Nothing
Acc.DoCmd.OpenReport "ReportName", acPreview
Set Acc = Nothing
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pierrecampe
ID: 6973278
ping
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6985014
any progress?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7060657
This question appears to be abandoned. A question regarding it will be left in the Community Support
area; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it here.

Unless there is objection or further activity, one of the moderators will be asked to accept the comment
of <emoreau>.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7065807
Thanks, emoreau  for your help here.

I have finalized this question, and will monitor it for comments.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0