Solved

outlook 2000 sp2

Posted on 2002-04-26
7
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,
I recently upgrade a machine with office sp2.
Since we have our exchange hosted by a 3rd party vendor when we login to our exchange we have to type the following info

user: joe@company.com
domain: company
password: xxxxxxx

Once i type the @ symbol the Domain grays out.
I can't type anything in the only way to back out is to unistall Office Suite and re-install and don't install the SP2 patch. What gives?
Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:gleano
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6972213
"company.com" is the domain
the user should just be "joe"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6985255
gleano...

I fully agree with Starl:

user: Joe
domain: company
password: xxxxxx


Did you give this a try?  If so, let us know how it turned out - you can then let us know if more assistance is needed or you can reward your points to Starl.


Thanks!

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleano
ID: 6986370
Yeah, i tried that, but it won't work with out the "@company" this is how the sever identifies which company is connecting too..
the server is suppose to be a exchange 2000 with AD running.

I don't know much, cuz the server is located somewhere else and I don't have the ability to check settings.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6986382
server should be using the DOMAIN entry to determine which domain to connect to.  

did you try

USER: Joe
DOMAIN: company.com



/ew
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
starl earned 3 total points
ID: 6986762
I wonder if this is similar to my company's ability to use Outlook Web Access..

I login as myname/companyname...and the program knows that myname is the only part of the login..

make sense?

ex. I would login as starl/experts-exchange
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345646
Hello gleano

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points split ,starl,EricWestbo
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7430338
Question has been closed as per recommendation

EricWestbo points for you here > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20394636.html

JGould-EE Moderator
0