?
Solved

Documents

Posted on 2002-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have bought a new CPU. How do I transfer my documents, favorites(bookmarks), and e mail folders to the new hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:ghjackson
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6971792
My favorite technique is to take the old hard drive from the old computer and put it in the new computer as a SECONDARY drive.

Than you can copy the important files to your new drive.

I prefer to then take that drive out and keep it on the shelf for a few months as a backup just in case I missed something.

If you need a drive for your old computer, just get a new one.  Hard drives are cheap these days.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Death-Speak
ID: 6971801
You bought a whole new machine? Easy just hook up your old drive to the new machine as the Primary Slave on on IDE0 (on the same cable as the new hd, and set the jumpers on the back of the drives to be master and slave respectively). Boot up and copy away.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6971824
Bookmarks and email need you to set up the new computer's email and web browsing software for the exact same account neames first.  For example, if you used Netscape Communicator on the old computer, it would have a folder called 'ghjackson' with email and web bookmarks.  The Netscape directory for the new computer would not even exist.  You start it the first time and it asks about your email address and how you connect to the internet, etc.  After it finishes these steps and makes a directory on the new hard drive, you can copy the files from the old hard drive.  Otherwise the program on the new computer won't know where to look.  The same is true of Outlook and other programs if you use them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jaichim24
ID: 6971837
You can export your favorites in IE to a floppy disk.  File >> Import and Export  It will then give you a window wizard to take you through the steps.

You can do the same for Outlook if that is the Email program you are using.  It also gives you the option to save all of your settings for sending and receiving emails.

In regards to all of your old files and what have you.  If you aren't technically minded and don't feel comfortable opening up your computer and installing your old hd into your new computer, then one little technique I did was email important files and what have you to myself.  Of course I have cable internet so It didn't take me that long.  You probably wouldn't want to send pictures and stuff this way, but if you have some word docs, old saved emails, etc,  they aren't too big.  Just make sure you just do a send, not a send receive.  So send it from your old computer.   Set up the new computer, pop in your floppy with your outlook pst, get it up and running and hit send/receive.

Good luck
0