[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 7.0 Package error

Posted on 2002-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am running SQL Server 7.0 on NT 4.0. When I try to schedule a job on the server it gives me the following error:

Package error
Error Source: Microsoft Data Transformation Services(DTS) Package
Error Description: The system cannot find the file specified.

 But I can run a job on a client machine no problem. The old scheduled jobs run fine too. Has anybody had this problem before? Any help would do.
0
Comment
Question by:shamif
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 6972337
It is accessing a file which the server does not have access to.  In other words, supposing you have tested successfully importing a text file from your workstation.  That text file maybe on your local drive or mapped in such a way that the server cannot "see" it.

More details maybe helpful.

Also, please maintain your open questions:
Questions Asked 4
Last 10 Grades Given  
Question Grading Record 0 Answers Graded / 0 Answers Received

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6972558
listening
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7670304
Hi shamif,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept acperkins@devx's comment(s) as an answer.

shamif, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8092630
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0