Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

S3 Trio 3D AGP Video Card Graphics Don't Work

Posted on 2002-04-26
14
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I replaced a Trident TGUI19440 card with a S3 Trio 3D AGP Video Card (Trio 3D/2X). Now my graphics are really bad. Why is this? I bought the card without the drivers and my WindowsME has installed it as Standard PCI Graphics Adapter (VGA). What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Skiwi2
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6971981
You need to download the drivers from the manuf web site.  Is it Diamond (www.diamondmm.com) or NVidia (www.nvidia.com)?  You need the correct driver and everything will work fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Michaelc earned 800 total points
ID: 6972252
You need the correct drivers for your OS.
Go to this link and click Download This File

http://www2.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads11/2434.html

Then install your new drivers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6974678
Installing files that any random internet user has uploaded to some file sharing site is not my idea of a good place to get drivers.

Just get them straight from the manufacturer, in this case, s3:
http://www.s3graphics.com/

(What made slink9 think Diamond or NVidia would have them?)
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6974727
Diamond makes an S3-based card and I believe that NVidia does also.
I have a Diamond Stealth that is recognized by Windows as an S3-based card but it runs better with the actual drivers.  The actual drivers for this were retrieved from Diamond's site with a lot of patience since it is very sporadically operative at best.
S3 is more the chipset than the manuf of the card, correct?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6974805
There is no such thing as an NVidia graphics card.  They  design and manufacture graphics processors (Riva, GeForce, and Quattro models) but do not make any cards themselves.  Yes, Diamond made S3 based cards, but so did many other OEM manufacturers.  S3 chips are particularly cheap and so found in a lot of Brand-X cards from Taiwan.

Since skiwi2 has not told us the brand or model, it is best to get the generic reference driver from the chip manufacturer.  If we can get the make and model of this card, then the card manufacturer's drivers will be best.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6975240
I was questioning my reference to NVidia as I wrote it.  Other than my own card, I haven't had a whole lot to do with cards based on NVidia chipsets.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dobbo
ID: 6976913
You say that it is an AGP card and yet you are using a PCI driver. See if ME can find the AGP version of the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skiwi2
ID: 6978893
Manufacturer: S3
Model: Trio 3D/2X
Chipset: S3 Trio3D
Codename: NULL

I downloaded the drivers suggested by Michaelc but the don't work. I went to www.s3.com but I can't find the drivers for WindowsME. WindowsME recognizes it as a standard graphics card and it can only be set a 16 bit and is really crappy.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6978926
The S3 website has Trio3D/2X drivers for all MS operating systems.  Who ever mentioned www.s3.com?  Please use the link provided in my original posting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skiwi2
ID: 6978977
Cannot download from this site. Keeps giving errors.

http://www.s3graphics.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6979538
Perhaps their site was experiencing technical difficulties the moment you tried.  It worked perfectly here just now.  From the readme:

S3 LC2X Win9x Driver Version 4.11.01.5002-1.00.37
S3GAMMA Utility Version : 1.01.12
S3REFRESH Utility Version : 2.01.22

                        Engineering Release

                            -  10/11/99 -

0
 

Author Comment

by:Skiwi2
ID: 6986401
I used a program provided @ www.s3graphics.com that checks the chipset. It says to download this driver but the problem now is I have tried for 2 days to download this and cannot. It is very very slow then quits. I have a cable modem so the problem is not at my end. Does anybody know where I can go to download this driver.

Binary-Trio 3D Win 95/98 MS Logo'd v. 2.61.06 -Prod

0
 

Author Comment

by:Skiwi2
ID: 6986541
I found the driver at the site michaelc provided. If it works, I will award him the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skiwi2
ID: 6988409
I was able to download the driver from this site. It now works great...Thanks.
0