[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

run without DLLs (Visual C++)

Posted on 2002-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to my program runs independent (without DLLs).
How can I set options to compile it?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ndhai
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6972016
What DLLs?  Some DLLs are expected to be present on ANY valid Windows platform and will always be required.

Please specify.  If you mean MFC DLLs, then use the Project Settings>General  and the Use MFC in a Static Library option to statically like the MFC runtime to your application.  But even if you do this, SOME DLLs will still be loaded at run time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 6972094
Hi,

Go to Project->Settings and specify as "Static linking" instead of Dynamic Linking for the MFC dlls. That should solve ur prob.

Try it out.
VinExpert
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6972103
VinExpert,

Do you just go around and copy comments given by others?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 6972454
Hi jhance,

I am sorry. I just wrote it..... I just forgot to read the prev comments. Anyway, thats not the new one to go around and find answer and copy it here.

VinExpert
0