Solved

How Can I handle the Help button in propertySheet Dialog?

Posted on 2002-04-26
9
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have created peopertysheet dialog with Ok, Cancel, Help button I need to handle the help button ,How can I do That?
0
Comment
Question by:AHD
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6972019
Open the CLASS WIZARD and select the ID for the HELP button.  Add a handler for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AHD
ID: 6972032
There is no ID for the HELP button, this is button created by MFC framework!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6972044
Check the CLASS that you have selected in the Class Wizard.  I needs to be the class derived from CPropertySheet.  Whatever you named it, maybe CMyPropertySheet or something similar.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:AHD
ID: 6972065
I said before no ID for the HELP button.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6972101
Sorry, I guess I Can't help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mazen
ID: 6972255
Hi,
I don't think i've got exactly what you need, but try this:
right click on the help button and choose class wizard. Add a function to the ID that the will be selected automaticly by the class wizard and then you can edit the code for this function(it will be the ID for the help button).
Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mblat earned 50 total points
ID: 6972385
ID for help button is ID_HELP.

So you need to add thre following line to message map:

ON_COMMAND(ID_HELP, OnHelp)

and

afx_msg void OnHelp();

to AFX_MSG section (it will look like this

     //{{AFX_MSG(Mypage)
     afx_msg void OnHelp();
     //}}AFX_MSG


OnHelp will get control after you press Help.


Hope it helps




0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerinjohn
ID: 6976327
hi,

  Open the CLASS WIZARD for application class and select the winHelp ID for the HELP button.  Add a handler for it.

Then if u click on the help button on a page then control will  come to here

Hope it will helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AmitAgarwal
ID: 6976541
Hi Believe override the OnHelpInfo function from the class wizard that will solve your problem.
message is WM_HELPINFO
0