[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSVC Client, Delphi Server.  UDP and TCP Packets

Posted on 2002-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Greetings,

I am looking for some source or package, DLL or not, that is usable with both MSVC and Delphi.

It needs to do the following: UDP multicasting and parse incoming TCP packets and create an event such as onPacket maybe in the form onStreamPacket(Sender, Socket, Header, Buf) or something similiar.  Also maybe onDataGramPacket(Sender, Socket, Header, buf) for the UDP portion.  It needs to do both at the same time.

Basically, we are creating a MMORPG and we are trying to make it as effecient as possible.  We want to use a normal TCP stream for textual information and for secure transmissions.  The UDP packets will be mainly used for the transmission of graphics and world events.

I do know enough about sockets to create my own package in Delphi to do what I want, but it's the porting over to MSVC.

Is there a way to make a component such as TCustomWinsock a DLL that MSVC can load and use?  I don't see much examples anywhere on how to do this stuff.  If someone showed me how to make a simple program which returned a string that had "hello world" in it from a delphi DLL in MSVC, I might be on my way if noone knows a premade package that does it already.

Thanks,
Steve (www.sunderedepoch.com)

PS-If someone wants to go ahead and actually do all the foot work for me and actually make me an example that I can use, letting me know first for details, I am willing to award my full bank of points (currently 800 including this question).  Maybe throw in some other goodies or whatever too.  (I am not rich yet, so I can not give money.  :)
0
Comment
Question by:werehamster-
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 1300 total points
ID: 6972923
Hi werehamster-,

may be ActiveX technology can help you.
something like this:
http://www.turbopower.com/products/APAX/

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9004169
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from ITugay

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0