Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Richedit

Posted on 2002-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Procedure BufferRichedit;
Begin
If Form1.RichEdit1.Lines.Count>=MaxLines Then
 begin
   While Form1.RichEdit1.Lines.Count>=MaxLines do
     Form1.RichEdit1.Lines.Delete(0);
  end;
End;

Where MaxLines>300 so as the chat fills up, to stop it from going on forever and ever, it deletes the top lines and then goes back to the bottom, it works - okish..

Problem is everytime it happens it flickers as it moves everything down, is there any other way of doing this? or even buffer it or something, place something on top of it so people do not see it refresh? any suggestions?

- Thanks

Craig C.
0
Comment
Question by:craig_capel
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 150 total points
ID: 6972412
set it's DoubleBuffered property to true
and btw you can ommit the "if part" :)
simply use :
While Form1.RichEdit1.Lines.Count>=MaxLines do
    Form1.RichEdit1.Lines.Delete(0);
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MBo
ID: 6972718
Richedit1.Lines.BeginUpdate;
... your actions here
Richedit1.Lines.EndUpdate;

0