Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reboot if terminalserver malfunction

Posted on 2002-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi

I have a Windows 2000 server with terminal server and Citrix Metaframe Xpe.

I just have one malfunction ot the terminal server, it just don't ansver anymore and I can't login even from the console.

In the log I can see a red Stopmessage that terminal server had an access violation and got killed.

I now that it is possible to configure a sort of profile (maybe its not calling a profile) that can reboot my server if any server process don't function for say 10 minutes or so.

Anyone that can tell me in detail hov to set up this watchdog.

0
Comment
Question by:tord_f
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6972284
See

http://support.microsoft.com/view/tn.asp?kb=302558

Use the Run program option to run a shutdown program that reboots.

There should be one in the Win2k resource kit or available at any good download site.

cnet.com

zdnet.com

etc.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tord_f
ID: 6973368
Thanks for the advice but I need more information.

Can you explain more hov to configure Performance Monitor. I want to catch an alert that cause termserv to got killed or hung.

It is several houndred choices in that program and I have never used it before.

And what for rebootprogram is best to use for a server with maybe 100 users.

//Tord Flemstrom
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hnminh earned 900 total points
ID: 6974408
Did you check the Recovery tab in Terminal service's properties in Services management console? This fearture allow you to try to restart the service, excute an alert to your management workstation or even restart the server the service running on.
0