Solved

Text-as-Button not working

Posted on 2002-04-26
11
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need help with a Flash 5 project - I've just reached the boundary of my understanding ...

Part I: I have a list of categories down the left side ... when mouseover a category happens, the center of the page changes - a list of sub-categories becomes _visible.  When a new list of sub-categories is displayed, the other lists of sub-categories are all repositioned off the stage by a subroutine.  All these mouseovers are working.

The subcategor lists are all similar - several text-as-buttons, with the 4 states defined correctly (I believe).  The problem is that some of the buttons work and some don't, and I can't see a pattern or a reason.  On some links, the mouse becomes a pointer but the text color change doesn't happen ... on others, the color change only happens when the pointer is over the underline (the mask is indeed correct).  For the most part, the getURL's are all working (the jump does happen).

Part II: why doesn't the mouse pointer become an hourglass when the link happens?

URL: http://www.childburn.org ... and I would be glad to make the .fla available to anyone who can help.

TIA --

Bob.
0
Comment
Question by:bowker
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
Comment Utility
The first three buttons in the menu panel seem to be
working fine..so you could probably fix this yourself
by carefully comparing how you have built those,
with any of the next 4 which are all faulty.

Don't know about the hourglass question...I think flash
supports just two states of the curser..mouse-out and
mouse-over..it is possible to change the curser by
inserting a movie..see help

Z
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bowker
Comment Utility
Z -

Thanks for restating my problem - but there appears to be no difference between the first 3 and the rest, at least that I can spot.  The states of each of the buttons appears to be defined exactly the same ...

?????
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
Comment Utility
My point was that the faulty buttons are not occuring
randomly but consecutively as you had said some work
and some don't. So you have probably inadvertently made
a change or error in building the forth button and
repeated it in the next three.That was the logic behind
the statement. You will learn a hell of a lot more if
you can actually find this yourself, rather than send
it off for a quick fix..which is still an option later.
Z
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rootdir earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Some buttons are faulty in this movie.

1. Check the hit area of each button. In your some of buttons inside hit area there is only text, if you put a box around that text in hit area. Then you will see a difference.

2. While taking those button on main stage movie. Check the instance of those buttons, those should be buttons(not movie or not Graphics).

   I think those buttons are either movie or graphics on stage so that those links are not working as buttons.Because of this you are getting all these problems.

   Check those link buttons if you are still facing any further problem send me your movie I will fix it in 2 min. My email is rotdir@hotmail.com.

Cheers,
RootDir

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bowker
Comment Utility
RootDir --

This was a strange one ... I finally have it working correctly.  Bottom line: the buttons that didn't work were behind a layer I had worked on but set as non-visible then forgotten.  The links for the first 3 rollowvers down the left all worked because they were on top of this incomplete non-visible layer ... but starting at the 4th rollover, strange bits and pieces (only those showing through) worked as links.  As soon as I moved the non-visible layer off the stage, everything worked ...

The hard part - for me - was that the hit areas were indeed all correct, and the button instances were all defined properly ... so, approaching the limits of my Flash abilities, I didn't even know where else to look after the obvious ...

Indirectly, your suggestion #1 started me on the path that eventually led to the answer, so the 200 points are yours.  And I'll keep your e-mail address - we occasionally look for freelance Flash people.

Thanks!

Bob.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
Comment Utility
bowker,

No probs. Sure I love to do freelancing.

So where are the points? just kidding...

If you have any questions just post them. Happy programming

Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
Comment Utility
Tip: If you wanted to give points just accept the comment as answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bowker
Comment Utility
RootDir --

Tried that, but at the time there was no "Accept Comment as Answer" button - so I added the "200 points for RootDir ... they'll come that way.

Thanks again --

Bob.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
Comment Utility
>>Bottom line: the buttons that didn't
work were behind a layer I had worked on but set as non-visible then forgotten.<<  

"So you have probably inadvertently made
a change or error..."

Glad you have solved it (yourself)
Z
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bowker
Comment Utility
Zeffer --

Sorry, but you were way off base - the whole point of my answer to RootDir was that it was something else entirely, and not the rather simplistic comments you dashed off.  None of the buttons were wrong, and none of the hit areas were wrong, and I had not propogated an error by cut-and-pasting, and all of the buttons were working, if only partially ... which was at the root of the problem.

RootDir referred to "movie" vs "button" ... when I checked the buttons to make sure none of them was a movie (and none were), I happened to notice that the overlays were movies - which made me check location on all of them, which is when I found the problem.

The issue never was whether or not I could find the answer myself, it was asking for a pointer to some direction that I just wasn't seeing.  And your keeejerk assumption that I had made a coding error then copied it, ignored the fact that I had checked all the buttons and they were OK.

I didn't solve it "myself" ... the help from RootDir got me on a path where I considered something I never would have considered otherwise, and that led to the solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Per request, force-accepted.

bowker,

rootdir has left the link to the "Points For" question, and now that this one has been closed, can I assume you want me to delete the "points" question?

Netminder
CS Moderator
0