Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Email notification on calendar reminder

Posted on 2002-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to setup a rule that send an email (to my cell phone) when I get a meeting reminder.  I keep missing meetings as I am running around the office all day and do not see the pop up reminders until it is too late!!!

What I would like to do it setup a rule to send an message to my phone when this pops up.

Any ideas?

(BTW - carrying my PDA at all times or getting a new cell phone that integrates with Outlook is not an option!)
0
Comment
Question by:darrenburke
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
starl earned 600 total points
ID: 6973246
is sending an email to your cell phone just sending an email?

This is free code for OL2000: http://slipstick.com/dev/code/sendreminder.htm

other options:
there's a free trial version. the software is only $12
http://www.morafamily.com/eGEM/

if that doesn't work for you, search this page http://slipstick.com/addins/calendar.htm#remind for other programs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6986243
If you can send email to your cell phone manually, you can automate the process of forwarding an meeting reminder via outlook rules, assuming the reminder is sent to you via email.

Follow this procedure to setup outlook for email forwarding:

http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/2002/articles/Olautoforwardmessage.aspx


hope this helps!

/ew
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6986390
this kind of worked

FYI - I also found this

OL2002: How to Send Outlook Reminders to a Pager [Q291964]

PSS ID Number: Q291964
Article last modified on 09-26-2001
 
:
 

 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Outlook 2002
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
Many alphanumeric pagers allow you to send e-mail to them. This article explains
how to set up Outlook to forward reminders via e-mail to a pager.
 
IMPORTANT: This solution will only work if you can disable the Outlook security
settings for the Outlook object model. If you do not disable these settings,
then the code will not run while you are away from your computer because it will
generate security warnings that must be manually dismissed. For additional
information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft
Knowledge Base:
 
   Q290498 OL2002: Add-in or Custom Solution Causes Warning to Appear
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Microsoft provides programming examples for illustration only, without warranty
either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied
warranties of merchantability and/or fitness for a particular purpose. This
article assumes that you are familiar with the programming language being
demonstrated and the tools used to create and debug procedures. Microsoft
support professionals can help explain the functionality of a particular
procedure, but they will not modify these examples to provide added
functionality or construct procedures to meet your specific needs. If you have
limited programming experience, you may want to contact a Microsoft Certified
Partner or the Microsoft fee-based consulting line at (800) 936-5200. For more
information about Microsoft Certified Partners, please see the following page on
the World Wide Web:
 
   http://www.microsoft.com/partner/referral/
 
For more information about the support options available from Microsoft, please
see the following page on the World Wide Web:
 
   http://support.microsoft.com/directory/overview.asp
 
Create a Contact for the Pager
------------------------------
 
To create a contact entry for the pager, follow these steps:
 
1. On the File menu, click New, and then click Contact.
 
2. In the Full Name field, type "Pager for Reminders" (without the quotation
  marks).
 
3. In the E-mail field, type the e-mail address for your pager. If you do not
  know, contact the company that supplied your pager.
 
4. Click Save and Close.
 
Enter the Code
--------------
 
1. On the Tools menu, click Macro, and then click Visual Basic Editor.
 
2. Double-click Project1, click Microsoft Outlook Object, and click
  ThisOutlookSession.
 
3. Enter the following code in the code window:
 
   Private Sub Application_Reminder(ByVal Item As Object)
     If Item.Sensitivity <> olConfidential Then
        If TypeOf Item Is AppointmentItem Then SendApptReminder Item
        If TypeOf Item Is MailItem Then SendMailReminder Item
        If TypeOf Item Is TaskItem Then SendTaskReminder Item
     End If
  End Sub
 
   Private Sub SendApptReminder(ByRef Item As AppointmentItem)
     SendPage Item.Subject, FormatDateTime(Item.Start, vbShortTime) & _
        "-" & FormatDateTime(Item.End, vbShortTime) & vbCrLf & _
        Item.Location
  End Sub
 
   Private Sub SendMailReminder(ByRef Item As MailItem)
     SendPage "Mail Reminder", Item.Subject
  End Sub
 
   Private Sub SendTaskReminder(ByRef Item As TaskItem)
     SendPage Item.Subject, Item.Body
  End Sub
 
   Private Sub SendPage(ByRef Subject As String, ByRef Body As String)
     Dim oEmail As Object
     Set oEmail = Application.CreateItem(olMailItem)
     oEmail.Subject = Subject
     oEmail.Body = Body
     oEmail.Recipients.Add "Pager For Reminders"
     oEmail.Send
  End Sub
 
4. On the File menu, click Save VbaProject.otm.
 
5. Close the Visual Basic Editor and quit Outlook.
 
Restart Outlook and when prompted with a security warning, click Enable Macros.
You must enable macros each time you start Outlook for the code to work, or you
can lower your security settings.
 
To lower your security settings, follow these steps:
 
1. On the Tools menu, point to Macros and click Security.
 
2. Make the changes you want and click OK.
 
Whenever an appointment, mail, or task reminder appears, Outlook will send e-mail
to your pager. Outlook must be running for the reminders to appear and for the
code to run.
 
REFERENCES
==========
 
For additional information about available resources and answers to commonly
asked questions about Microsoft Outlook solutions, click the article number
below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q287530 OL2002: Questions About Custom Forms and Outlook Solutions
 
Additional query words: OfficeKBHowTo OutSol OutSol2002
 
======================================================================
Keywords          :  
Technology        : kbOutlookSearch kbOutlook2002Search kbZNotKeyword3
Version           : :
Issue type        : kbhowto
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 2001.
0