Solved

Error c000021a

Posted on 2002-04-26
2
886 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-27
I was resetting permissions on my C drive to give everyone full control and the system hung. I rebooted and received the error message that autochk could not start, then I got a blue screen with the Fatal Error c000021a message. I tried to run it in safe mode and could not, I get the same message. I tried to go back to the last known good configuration and it still gave me the same error message.

I'm guessing my only choice is to reload Windows 2000 Professional. Any other ideas?



0
Comment
Question by:ONYX
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 6972738
Note the following approcah will not replace any system files.

Can you boot to your Win2000 CD? If so then when it finally boots to the CD choose "Repair Console" this will allow you to use the command line. From here do something like this. Or if the file system is FAT32 you can use a Win98 bootdisk to do this. www.bootdisk.com

COPY /Y C:\WINNT\repair\RegBack\*.* C:\WINNT\system32\config\*.*

This will replace the registry to the last time the registry was backuped. Hopefully you didn't backup the registry at the time the problems started to happen.

Also if you desire not to copy over the entire registry you can do it one hive at a time. Following is a list of the files that are the registry hives. I would suggest starting with the System hive and then reboot and if the problem still persists do the Software hive next. Note these files don't have a file extension on them

DEFAULT
SAM
SECURITY
SOFTWARE
SYSTEM

I would suggest to first backup these hives from the C:\WINNT\system32\config\ to folder of your making
or choice just don't back them up to the C:\WINNT\repair\RegBack\ folder.  

You will probably need to reapply any services patches that you have previously installed.

Also you may want to take a look at this.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q238359
Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows (Q238359)


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7016912
You  have 26 open questions today, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11937958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076727.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20092234.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098380.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098963.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124932.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286766.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270071.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270860.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273513.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274048.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276134.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281220.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282616.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283004.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283011.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284507.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284641.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285333.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286256.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287709.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293202.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294195.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298461.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301112.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11805118.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0