Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HSP 56 PCT 388 P modem not detected by Win 98

Posted on 2002-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I reformatted and installed Win 98 Second edition [earlier operating system win95] In the final installation process the internal modem was not detected by OS. I opened the case and identified the modem, downloaded the drivers and installed the drivers etc. But  every time  I run the diagnostic test the message " the modem failed to respond,make sure it is connected and turned on, if it is an internal modem verify that the interrupt for the port is set properly". The modem was in good working order with the previous OS.
How do I get the modem to work?
Port : Com 1 Serial Mouse
Port : com 2 HSP K 56 flex modem
0
Comment
Question by:padmanabhanunni
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pthurman
ID: 6974134
I would first remove the modem and look at it again.
Are there jumpers on it?
If so see if the jumper settings are on the board, select the PNP settings.
Start the pc with modem still out.
Go to modems and remove any listed there.
Go to C:\windows\inf\other (you will have to go to "view"
and chose "show all files" to see this folder)
once there remove any obvious references to the modem, if any. Careful not to delete any other files there, if your not sure just leave them, but you can often tell them cause they'll have MDM or sothing similar in the name.
Restart system.
Shut down and install modem.
start and load drivers.

Note if the modem has no jumpers it is PNP (plug and play)
and you've probably got the wrong drivers.
Let us know what modem you have while its out.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:padmanabhanunni
ID: 6984075
sorry, couldn't get back earlier. tried it no luck. verified modem make, model etc, had downloaded all the correct drivers etc. I am assuming that the modem is blown, plans to install another internal modem on the same com port and see the results
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6985059
Did the computer find a "new device" and installs it as an unknown device?

Open Device Manager and look for any devices that has a yellow "!" or red "X"  remove these devices and reboot and let windows find the new device and install it, have the driver disk handy.

Also look for a PCI communication device, if that is listed in Device Manager then remove it also.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:padmanabhanunni
ID: 6985186
win 98 does not detect the modem at all. there is nothing listed in the device manager.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6986914
Try a different slot (this is PCI correct?) some slots share resources and as such it can be hard to install if it is in a slot that is shared with another installed device.

Or you can try removing any other installed device (sound card, network, ect) and see if the modem will then install.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:padmanabhanunni
ID: 6988942
I have another slot / let me try
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 150 total points
ID: 7033305
Some times with HSP modems you need to install them manually, if you have the original disks or as part of the files you downloaded there should be a "Setup.exe" try running it.  As I recall the first HSP modems needed to create a virtual COM port on wich the modem will install.  I think this is because the HSP modems are not real modems and rely on CPU and sofware to act as a modem.

Also look for instructions on how to perform the installation, with an AOpen modem it was necesary to skip one of the reboot actions in order to correctly install the modem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150601
Still open today, do you still need help?

If an Expert here helped you resolve this, please convert their comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please provide an udpate.

Expert input with closing recommendations not only welcome but most appreciated so we can bring this to a conclusion if Asker doesn't give us an update here.

Thanks a lot,
":0) Asta
0