[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win98 Printing Problem

Posted on 2002-04-27
19
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
To cut a long story short....

Can't print to my HP610C from Win98, the printer kicks into life, feeds the paper to the top of the page then I get a "The Printer is out of paper" dialogue. Until now this printer has been working perfectly on my system for 2 years.

I've tried the following....

1) Switched the cable.
2) Switched cable and to another printer.
3) Bought a Parallel to USB adaptor and set the printer up through that.
4) Deleted and reinstalled the printer several times.
5) Checked device manager settings.

If I had any hair left I would have pulled it all out by now.
0
Comment
Question by:Mitch1962UK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 6972968
Hi Mitch1962UK

Have you tried the printer on a different machine?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 6973083
I have experienced this also.  The solution was to junk the printer and get a new one.  These things don't last forever.
I tried cleaning the rollers with a wet cloth, roughening the rollers with sand paper, and even was going to try switching out some parts and pieces with another similar printer.  I decided to take the shortest route - junk it and get another.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6973126
Have you tried seperating the printer from the PC and doing the 'self test'? I am not sure how to do this on this particular printer but it will determine if the PC is causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6973139
Sounds like Windows is detecting your printer and installing a generic Windows driver for your printer and not the driver from the installation CD. We exclusively use HP printers and this is a common symptom of an incorrect installation of the driver set. Try again but manually direct Windows to the driver CD by first removing/uninstalling all drivers and software related to the printer. Reboot with printer OFF so as Windows will not detect it. Once cleaned and rebooted, power the printer on and install from CD. T
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6973218
Isn't "Out of Paper" one of these these traditional printer signals, like "On Line" etc. Sounds odd that a driver could mess up something like that, and to judge from the post, spontaneously, too.

I suspect the printer. As suggested, try the self test page or a simple DOS mode test:
At the DOS prompt enter:
copy autoexec.bat LPT1 <Enter>
assuming the printer is on LPT1... (and that there is an autoexec.bat file)

If this doesn't print, I'd go for hardware error.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6973529
If rid's test works ok, try downloading these updated drivers and see if that helps:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/hpdeskjet610481_swen.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitch1962UK
ID: 6973606
OK guys, should have mentioned that I'd tried "copy autoexec.bat > lpt1" in a dos box, windows told me that this command had cause an error etc and will be terminated.

As I said, I've tried a totally different printer Epson Stylus 440, after installing the drivers etc. Same problem though Epson's software said the printer was off-line.

I was hoping it was the printer that was junk rather than the i/o "card" as these are generally onboard these days.

Still trying to figure out how to do the self test, I'll keep you all posted.

Thanks for your help so far
M
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6973611
try restarting in dos mode and do it again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitch1962UK
ID: 6973615
OK guys, should have mentioned that I'd tried "copy autoexec.bat > lpt1" in a dos box, windows told me that this command had cause an error etc and will be terminated.

As I said, I've tried a totally different printer Epson Stylus 440, after installing the drivers etc. Same problem though Epson's software said the printer was off-line.

I was hoping it was the printer that was junk rather than the i/o "card" as these are generally onboard these days.

Still trying to figure out how to do the self test, I'll keep you all posted.

Thanks for your help so far
M
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6973642
Maybe you have the wrong driver installed for that type of printer port.  What type of parallel port is it set for in the BIOS?  Try changing it to standard in the BIOS and then removing the port in safe mode in Windows (F8 while booting) and let it redetect on reboot.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6973694
Agree with slink9 - check BIOS. Also, I usually prefer to do a command line printing test after booting to a clean DOS prompt, just to be sure no driver/process/program gets a chance to hijack the port.

Regards
/RID      
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6974260
Listening
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6974785
Here is the HP manual on printing a test page with this model.

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd06630.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134539
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7135492
For interest: I dowloaded some of the later drivers mentioned above and it appeared to
cure some problems I had been having with the HP DeskJet 610 CL.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7136190
I think there are several valid ideas filed above, at least for troubleshooting. I would have been nice with some feedback.
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7136635
Crash2100 should get the points.  I followed his link to get the drivers for Win 98 at

http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/cposupport/swindex.pl?p=hpdeskjet610481&l=en&c=MicrosoftWindows98

and it worked for me to solve a problem with the same printer that was so bad
I was getting ready to chalk it off.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 7138055
Its not clear at all what was causing the problem. The fact that Mitch1962UK tried a totally different printer, which didn't work either, suggests that it is nothing to do with the driver for the HP printer - that is of course assuming that the two problems are related.

We need feedback from the questioner here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitch1962UK
ID: 7138505
Sorry guys I have been kinda busy of late...

slink9 get the credit for suggesting the printer was history. Turned out that the Epson was toast also, only my teenage son was a bit shy about telling me! I didn't find out til I remembered to test the Epson on his PC too!

I slap my forehead accordingly...thanks to all of you for your suggestions and interest.

cheers
Mitch

0