[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

dynamic array

Posted on 2002-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I create a dynamic array (from variant ?) of a user defined record ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6972947
type
  TRecord = record
              ....
            end;
  TRecArray : Array of TRecord;

var
  ARecArray : TRecArray;

...

     
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 6972949
How can I resize or define dimension of ARecArray ?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6972991
 SetLength(MyArr,100);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 6973396
Therefore, I can access the array from MyArr[0] to MyArr[99].

However, how can I create a multi-dimension array with SetLength ?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 400 total points
ID: 6973488
   Hi!

Add the following to the type declartion :
     TMRecArray = Array of TRecArray;

The variable should be
ARecArray : TMRecArray;

Then to initialize the multidimenisionalarray
like this

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
   i,j,max : Integer;
begin
     max := 100
     SetLength(ARecArray,max);
     for j := 0 to max-1 do
     begin
          SetLength(ARecArray[j],max);
     end;
     for i := 0 to max-1 do
         for j := 0 to max-1 do
           ARecArray[i][j].<record field name> := <what ever>;
end;

This example is a 100x100 matrix. If you want to add a dimmension to your array then you just add in the type declaration <a new name of array type> : <the last name of array type> and so on. And the variable to the new name of the array type.
Then in the initalization you should add some code like this

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
   i,j...,z,max : Integer;
begin
     max := 100
     SetLength(ARecArray,max);
     for j := 0 to max-1 do
     begin
          SetLength(ARecArray[j],max);
          for k := 0 to max-1 do
          begin
              SetLength(ARecArray[j][k],max);
              for ...
              begin
                  SetLength(ARecArray[j][k]....,max);
              end
          end;
     end;
end;
 
The for loops for each additional dimmension should be like the for k:= - loop.

Just remember to free the memory :)

Regards,
Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6973847
Have you been helped here, or is more needed?
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 6974397
Thank you very much !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6974821
Thank you, Andrew, for returning and finalizing this.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0