Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compiling and Debugging rule based editor..

Posted on 2002-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi, help me out,
   i have a rule based word editor(say MSWord)...i have a predefined set of rules..i write some logic in the editor..how do i go about designing a compiler as well as a debugger..??
0
Comment
Question by:expertroberto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
snoegler earned 300 total points
ID: 6973384
I've written a rule-based parser engine library (including an IDE). The source code is free and under the LGPL; you can take a look at it at http://devel.codefish.net.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7036267
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7122181
I suggest to accept "snoegler" comment

=====
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7138102
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0