Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

<A name="..."...> in Netscape

Posted on 2002-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi All,
 I have a giant form in my HTML, which is generated dynamically by a JSP. The page is divided into many blocks (tables), and links at the top of the page for each of these blocks.
 I am using <a name="1"> etc. for the links. They are working fine in IE, but in @#$#$ Netscape, nothing happens when the link is clicked on. I have tried with quotes, without quotes, with # in name without # in name.. nothing works! any pointers?
TIA,
Ananth
0
Comment
Question by:ananth222
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 6973004
are the <a name ..> tags inside the table, then it will not work (on some browsers) 'cause it's not w3c standard :-(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 6973135
name should not begin with a numeral.
Try <a name="a1">
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6973400
how are you linking to it?

should be


<a href="#1">topic 1</a>


not sure about the number thing?  haven't heard that before, but i've never used numbers in the name tag i don't think.....



BRUNO
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6973507
ahosang is right. No object, tag or variable should ever start with a number. It's one of the rules in programming ;-)

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:ananth222
ID: 6974767
I had given the <a name...> tag inside a <tr> but outside <td>! I put it inside the <td> and it now works fine!!
danke hoffmann!
Nice points from the others too, but I guess numbers do work here...
aufweidersehen!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6975289
according to w3c, name= and id= must start with a letter, so CJ_S is right too.
Auch danke ;-)

0