Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL to PHP retrieve

Posted on 2002-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is it possible, lets say in a database that holds username/password to search for an existing username?

Also how cuold I identify the different records for analysis?


Many Thanks

adam
0
Comment
Question by:chromonium
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshv earned 400 total points
ID: 6973006
yeah it is ..

somehting like this...

$sql="select * from ur_table where username='$username'";

$qid=mysql_query($query);

if(mysql_num_rows($qid)==1){
return 1;
}
else{
return 0;
}

Hope this helps....

Lk
0
 

Author Comment

by:chromonium
ID: 6973469
sorry what value should $query hold?

I am not advanced at MySQL, so could you please explain,

Many Thanks

adam
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6973522
typo error please replace $query from $sql..


Thanks

Lk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 6979641
Why do select all fields ??

Just do like

$query = "select count(username) from TABLENAME where username = '$username' ";

$result = mysql_query($query) or die(mysql_error());
if(mysql_num_rows() > 0 )
   print "User found.";
else
   print "Not found.";

Also beware that this search on username is CASE INSENSITIVE. That is if you search for 'abc' it would even get ABC, aBC,Abc and so on.

Regards,
JD
0