[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

nfs exports works only with single hosts , no exports to networks

Posted on 2002-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hi ,
i've a suse linux 6.2 system with a admin server (dns, yp, ..)
and a file+application server.
i'd like to exports nfs shares to multiple hosts by using options like
@ypdomain
*.local.domain
network/netmask

but i can only export to single hosts, otherwise i get RPC timeouts.
sometimes it helps to restart the nfsserver and wait 3 minutes.
???
yp and dns works fine  although.


0
Comment
Question by:mkaisertr08
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 600 total points
ID: 6976962
found the same problem on my linux server.
AFAIK the culprit is Linux's incomplete/buggy implementation of NFS (Protocol) V3.
Have tested wih NFS V4, and it works there.
I'm not shure with NFS V2, but I assume that it's buggy too.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6977193
I'd agree with ahoffman, none of those methods seem to work with the current linux implementation. Two viable work arounds for the problem are:

1) export the volumes with no host restrictions.

2) explicitly list each host that's allowed access to the volumes.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6977195
I'd agree with ahoffman, none of those methods seem to work with the current linux implementation. Two viable work arounds for the problem are:

1) export the volumes with no host restrictions.

2) explicitly list each host that's allowed access to the volumes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pheur
ID: 6983161
Are you guys talking about the kernel-based NFS server ? Because the userspace one does work with those configs (not tested with netgroups, but ok with the other 2).

--
Radu-Adrian Feurdean
Brainbench Linux MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkaisertr08
ID: 6984678
ahoffmann 's hint shows the right way.
although on linux 6.2 i have a 2.2.10 kernel and therefore have to
get and patch the 2.4.4 sources i will do that rather than
using the userspace version, because this is not recommended
(kernel based nfs performes better).

thanks
0