[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

uninstall IE

Posted on 2002-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i want to uninstall all compenents of IE how can i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mkhalidmn
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6973219
I don't think that's possible.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6974237
What version of IE are you running and what is your Operating System and version?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 6974241
How to Uninstall Internet Explorer 6
 http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q293907&

The above gives you very specific and important things to consider as well as the "how to" process for your specific environment.

May I ask why you want to install all IE and components?  Perhaps, if it revolves around problems we can help you resolve them.

Prior versions of IE
How to Add and Remove Internet Explorer Components
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q171229&

How to Uninstall Internet Explorer 5.5 (Q257234)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q257234

Good luck,
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6974244
How to Uninstall Internet Explorer 5.01
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q246194&

Whatever you end up deciding, if you do retain any versions of Internet Explorer, make sure to visit WindowsUpdate as well as to apply this very important patch:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6974919
Has this helped you or is more needed?  If more is needed, please tell us more about your environment.
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6981047
Thank you.  Happy to have been of some help to you.  
":0) Asta
0