Solved

Networking(NAT)  Software

Posted on 2002-04-27
16
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I need a software that can served as a NAT.

The scenario :

2 PCs in a remote place connected to each other via a cross cable. One of the PC will dial to the HQ in order for the other PC to send files to the HQ Server. I need both way communications also which enable the HQ Server to send files to the 2 remote PC or vice versa.


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:carollow
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
Comment Utility

Wingate, sygate, winproxy, or ICS (built into 98se, 2000, xp)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Sounds like a job for Windows Internet Connection Sharing...

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
Avoid ISC unless you can't find any other NAT solution that will work - it's dog slow (which should be no surprise, considering who wrote it).  You may not feel it much when using only a dialup, but if/when that connection gets faster, you will be glad you avoided it.

-Jon

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
You are not really saying exactly what you are doing here.

Are you dialing into a RAS port on an NT server?

Are you connecting via the internet?

What kind of dialing are you doing and what are you connecting to that you want to share?


In any case, you might want to put a little four port cable modem/DSL router in.  If you buy the correct model, it can have a dial on demand modem port, as well as an ethernet WAN port just in case you get a broadband internet connection that you want to share in the future.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
Comment Utility
I'm with joe. The circumstance you've described doesn't really have anything to do with NAT unless we ASSUME that you are talking about the internet and you only have one routable IP address.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:carollow
Comment Utility
Actually its not an internet sharing. It's a private network.  The remote site have 2 PCs and no router to connect back to HQ but only modem. So, the PC with modem (PC A) will dial back to the HQ to access the HQ Servers, and the other PC (PC B) will have to point to the PC A as the gateway  to access back to HQ Servers.

My question is other than router, is there a software that can perform as a router to enable both way communication.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
Please answer the question.  What type of connection are you making back to the HQ server?  is it RAS on an NT box, or something else.  Specific answers need specific questions.

0
 

Author Comment

by:carollow
Comment Utility
Its a Win98 box using DUN to the HQ.

Hope this will answer ur question.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
They use DUN to dial to what type of machine, using what type of host?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
ICS still works whether you are connecting to the Internet or another private network - the concepts are still basically the same. You might need to consider NETBIOS depending on what you need to do once you get the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carollow
Comment Utility
Joe,
They are using a Win98 machine to dial to a router at HQ.

Irmoore,
What's ICS ?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
you wouldn't dial into a router, you would dial into a server, it can be an Windows NT server, but you never say. If it is an NT server, they would dial into a RAS port, (Remote Access Service). When they log into a RAS port, they can use either TCP/IP, or NETBEUI. If you are connecting to a NT server with RAS, you can use Windows Explorer to copy files. As for dialing into a router, you wouldn't want to do that.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Internet Connection Sharing...see my first post.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
carollow,
Are you still working on this? Can you close out this question?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
lrmoore - I don't care about his question (although I still think doing what he wants to do with a mickeysoft product is very silly), but can you fix things here?:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/Q_20510555.html

Someone snagged my points, apparently by accident.

I would greatly appreciate your assistance.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
Comment Utility
carollow:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0