Solved

SQL Server events

Posted on 2002-04-27
6
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I currently have an app that polls (using a timer with the interval set to 1000) a SQL Server table looking for changes to records.

The problem is that this has a serious impact on the performance of my system.

I was wondering if it was possible to get SQL Server to send notification to my VB application if any of the records change.
0
Comment
Question by:justinhemphill
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 6973196
You could create an SQL trigger, which, in turn notifies your application using some other method...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justinhemphill
ID: 6973203
I'm not sure how to do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falconew
ID: 6973210
Create an Extended Store procedure to notify your application and create a trigger to the table you want to monitor.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6973739
Listening
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:justinhemphill
ID: 6974765
Is it true that you can only create Extended Stored Procedures using c or c++
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
falconew earned 200 total points
ID: 6976152
If you are not familiar with C/C++ you can still write a small application using VB to notify your main application. You can use the TCP/IP control or whatever you like to notify your main application.
And then you create a trigger on the table to execute the Extended Store Procedure XP_CMDSHELL 'your small application'. That is a trick.

0